FIGHT CALENDAR for August 2014

Danny Garcia

Danny Garcia headlines on SHOWTIME Championship Boxing on August 9, 2014

Garcia banner

stay posted every month to  dmboxing.com  for your complete boxing schedule

August 1, FRIDAY ***

At Shelton, Wash. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Thomas Williams Jr. vs. Gabriel Campillo, 12 rounds, IBF light heavyweight eliminator; Juan Funez vs. Marcello Gallarado, rematch, 4 rounds, featherweights; Phillip Jackson-Benson vs. Junior Moar, 6 or 8 rounds, super middleweights; Jordan Shimmell vs. Epifanio Mendoza, 6 or 8 rounds, cruiserweights; Wale Omotoso vs. Eduardo Flores, 8 rounds, welterweights; Wilky Campfort vs. Milton Nunez, 8 or 10 rounds, middleweights; Jessie Roman vs. Peter Olouch Ogembo, 8 rounds, welterweights; Maurice Lee vs. Ricardo Maldonado, 4 rounds, junior welterweights; Immanuwel Aleem vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights; David Grayton vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Tampa, Fla. (Telemundo): Daniel Lozano vs 다운로드. Antonio Tostado, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights; Andrey Klimov vs. Guillermo Avila, 10 rounds, featherweights; Noemi Bosques vs. Yolaine Lin De Lauf, 8 rounds, female flyweights; Ali Tareh vs. Oscar Gonzalez, 6 rounds, welterweights; Aaron Jaco vs. Angel Martinez, 6 rounds, middleweights; Nick Ianuzzi vs. Mike Bisset, 6 rounds, heavyweights; Toribio Ramirez vs. Cesar Cisneros, 4 rounds, featherweights; Ricky Tomlinson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights; Omar Albani vs. Quincy Brown, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

At Queens, N.Y.: Elton Dharry vs. Antwan Robertson, 8 rounds, bantamweights; Ryan Ramayya vs. Josh Crespo, 6 rounds, junior featherweights; Mikkel Lespierre vs. Pedro Andres, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Neuky Santelises vs. Phil Nazario, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Jordan Rodriguez vs. Killer Jackson, 4 rounds, junior featherweights; Elisa Collaro vs. Rachel Vidal, 4 rounds, female, junior featherweights; Armin Mrkanovic vs 포토 리커버리 다운로드. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights; Livingstone Joseph vs. Julio Rivera, 4 rounds, welterweights

August 2, SATURDAY ***

At Las Vegas (HBO): Brandon Rios vs. Diego Chaves, 10 rounds, welterweights; Jessie Vargas vs. Anton Novikov, 12 rounds, for Vargas’s WBA “regular” junior welterweight title; Jessie Magdaleno vs. Carlos Rodriguez, 8 rounds, junior featherweights; Jose Ramirez vs. Alfred Romero, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Shane Mosley Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights; Erick DeLeon vs. Pedro Toledo, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; Cody Crowley vs. Herb Begay, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

At Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO): Sergey Kovalev vs. Blake Caparello, 12 rounds, for Kovalev’s WBO light heavyweight title; Dmitry Mikhaylenko vs. Sechew Powell, 8 rounds, junior middleweights; Isaac Chilemba vs 다운로드. Cory Cummings, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Adam Kownacki vs. Charles Ellis, 6 rounds, heavyweights; DeCarlo Perez vs. Marcus Willis, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; Joey Dawejko vs. David Williams, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Hakim Bryant vs. Anthony Watson, 4 rounds, middleweights

At Chetumal, Mexico (Fox Deportes): Sergio Thompson vs. Adones Aguelo, 12 rounds, WBC junior lightweight eliminator; Victor Terrazas vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweights; Silverio Ortiz vs. Fernando Castaneda, 10 rounds, welterweights

At Catano, Puerto Rico: Emmanuel Rodriguez vs. Alexis Santiago, 10 rounds, bantamweights

August 7, THURSDAY ***

At Corpus Christi, Texas (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Jerry Belmontes vs. Abner Cotto, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; KeAndre Gibson vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Oscar Cantu vs. Joseph Rios, 6 rounds, bantamweights; Jairo Castaneda vs 판의 미로 다운로드. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights; Robert Vela vs. Jesse Anguiano, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; Marty Gutierrez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Ernest Reyna vs. Dominique Smith, 4 rounds, heavyweights; Julian Gilden vs. John Gonzales, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Steve Belmontes vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights; Ryan Karl vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights; Jeremy Longoria vs. Albert Navarro, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Justin De Loach vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights; Cesar Martinez vs. Roy Garcia, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

August 8, FRIDAY ***

At Fallon, Nev. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Willie Nelson vs. Luis Grajeda, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Norbert Nemesapati vs. Jason Escalera, 8 rounds, super middleweights; Zhang Zhilei vs 다운로드. Matt McKinney, 4 rounds, heavyweights; Joel Diaz Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Oscar Vasquez vs. Eduardo Valenzuela, 6 rounds, flyweights; Eduardo Alicea vs. Kirk Huff, 6 rounds, middleweights

At Mexico City (Telemundo): Edgar Ortega vs. Daniel Rosario, 10 rounds, welterweights; Luis Cotto Vidale vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Pittsburgh (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Sammy Vasquez vs. James Stevenson, 10 rounds, welterweights; Monty Meza Clay vs. Rene Gonzalez, 8 rounds, lightweights; Ievegen Khytrov vs. Willie Fortune, 6 rounds, middleweights

August 9, SATURDAY ***

At Brooklyn, N.Y. (Showtime): Danny Garcia vs. Rod Salka, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Lamont Peterson vs. Edgar Santana, 12 rounds, for Peterson’s IBF junior welterweight title; Daniel Jacobs vs. Jarrod Fletcher, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA “regular” middleweight title; Sadam Ali vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights; Anthony Peterson vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights; Zachary Ochoa vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Demetrius Ballard vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights

At Bethlehem, Pa. (NBC Sports Net): Vyacheslav “Czar” Glazkov vs. Derric Rossy, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Robert Berridge vs. Vasily Lepikhin, 12 rounds, light heavyweights; Joseph Parker vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights

At Glendale, Calif. (UniMas): Jose Felix vs. Alejandro Rodriguez, 8 rounds, lightweights; Ivan Najera vs. Stan Martyniouk, 8 rounds, lightweights; Esquivia Falcao vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights; Zachary Wohlman vs. Paul Velarde, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Leon Vaughn vs. Saul Benitez, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; Egidijus Kavaliauskas vs. Benjamin Whitaker, 6 rounds, welterweights; Edgar Valerio vs. Adrian Rodriguez, 4 rounds, junior featherweights; Luis Sedano vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights; Vic Pasillas vs. Sergio Najera, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

At TBA, Mexico (Fox Deportes): “Golden Boy Live”

At Ica, Peru: Nehomar Cermeno vs. Carlos Zambrano, 12 rounds, for Cermeno’s WBA interim junior featherweight title

At Monterrey, Mexico: Francisco Rodriguez vs. Katsunari Takayama, 12 rounds, WBO/IBF strawweight unification

At Malvisbay, Namibia: Harry Simon vs. Geard Ajetovic, rematch, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

August 15, FRIDAY ***

At Santa Ynez, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Rustam Nugaev vs. Denis Shafikov, 12 rounds, IBF lightweight eliminator; Jose Pedraza vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Francisco Santana vs. Nick Casal, 6 rounds, welterweights

August 16, SATURDAY ***

At Carson, Calif. (Showtime): Shawn Porter vs. Kell Brook, 12 rounds, for Porter’s IBF welterweight title; Omar Figueroa vs. Daniel Estrada, 12 rounds, for Figueroa’s WBC lightweight title; Sakio Bika vs. Anthony Dirrell, rematch, 12 rounds, for Bika’s WBC super middleweight title; Luke Campbell vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights; Callum Smith vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, super middleweights

At Caguas, Puerto Rico (UniMas): Felix Verdejo vs. Oscar Bravo, 8 rounds, lightweights

At Erfurt, Germany: Yoan Pablo Hernandez vs. Firat Arslan, 12 rounds, for Hernandez’s IBF cruiserweight title; Issac Real vs. Jack Culcay, 12 rounds, for Real’s European junior middleweight title; Stefan Haertel vs. Oleg Fedotovs, 6 rounds, super middleweights

August 21, THURSDAY ***

At TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): “Golden Boy Live”

August 22, FRIDAY ***

At Temecula, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): “Friday Night Fights” season finale, Austin Trout vs. Daniel Dawson, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

August 23, SATURDAY

At Chicago: Donovan George vs. Dyah Davis, 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Atlantic City, N.J.: Mike Jones vs. Jaime Herrera, 10 rounds, welterweights; Thomas LaManna vs. Jamaal Davis, 8 rounds, middleweights; Marvin Johnson vs. Omar Curry, 4 rounds, lightweights; Marquise Pierce vs. Anthony Caramanno, 4 rounds, junior featherweights; Carlos Rosario vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Ismael Garcia vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; Nick Valliere vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

August 26, TUESDAY ***

At Shanghai, China: Randy Petalcorin vs. Wisanu Kokietgym, 12 rouds, for vacant WBA interim junior flyweight title; Ik Yang vs. Sukkasem Kietyongyuth, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Phompetch Twin Gym vs. Wang Zhimin, 6 rounds, lightweights; Zhou Yun Fei vs. Marcos Amado, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Ma Yi Ming vs. Morakote Patanakan Gym, 6 rounds, flyweights; Qu Peng vs. Joe D’Angelo, 4 rounds, light heavyweights; Xu Que vs. Liu Yongcai, 4 rounds, featherweights

August 30, SATURDAY ***

At Halle/Westphalia, Germany: Marco Huck vs. Mirko Larghetti, 12 rounds, for Huck’s WBO cruiserweight title

At Hermosillo, Mexico: Orlando Salido vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

At Dublin, Ireland: Matthew Macklin vs. Jorge Sebastien Heiland, 12 rounds, WBC middleweight eliminator; Anthony Joshua vs. Yaroslav Zavorotnyi, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Kal Yafai vs. Luke Wilton, 12 rounds, for Yafai’s Commonwealth junior bantamweight title; Gary “Spike” O’Sullivan vs. Anthony Fitzgerald, 10 rounds, middleweights

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.