FIGHT CALENDAR for August 2015

banner for AugustDanny Garcia (30-0 / 17 by KO) vs. Paulie Malignaggi (33-6 / 7 by KO) … welterweights, scheduled for 12 rounds of boxing … Saturday, August 1, 2015 … 9pm ET / 6pm PT … TV coverage ESPN … from Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York

Stay posted every month to for your complete schedule

August 1 / SATURDAY

At New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes): Danny Garcia vs. Paulie Malignaggi, 12 rounds, welterweights; Daniel Jacobs vs. Sergio Mora, 12 rounds, for Jacobs’ WBA “regular” middleweight title; Travis Peterkin vs. Lenin Castillo, 8 rounds, light heavyweights; Adam Kownacki vs. Maurenzo Smith, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Omar Douglas vs. Frank Santos de Alba, 8 or 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Prichard Colon vs. Michael Finney, 8 rounds, junior middleweights; Heather Hardy vs. Renata Domsodi, rematch, 8 rounds, female featherweights; Rafael Vazquez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights

At Frisco, Texas (UniMas): Rey Perez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweights; Casey Ramos vs. Daniel Evangelista Jr., 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Clarence Booth vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights; Eric Anton vs. DeAnthony Bonner, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Erick DeLeon vs. Daniel Perales, 6 rounds, lightweights; Anthony Barnes vs. Cody Perez, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Jose Rodriguez vs. Errol Sidney, 4 rounds, welterweights; Enver Halili vs. Isiah Peterson, 4 rounds, welterweights

At Guadalajara, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol): Daniel Sandoval vs. Ivan Montero, 12 rounds, junior middleweights; Carlos Diaz vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

At Hull, England: Luke Campbell vs. Tommy Coyle, 12 rounds, WBC lightweight eliminator; Carson Jones vs. Brian Rose, rematch, 12 rounds, junior middleweights; Ricky Burns vs. Prince Ofotsu, 10 rounds, lightweight; Martin J. Ward vs. Daniel Diaz, 10 rounds, junior lightweight; Dillian Whyte vs. Irineu Beato Costa Junior, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Gamal Yafai vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights; Nathon Smith vs. Danny Little, 6 rounds, welterweights; Charlie Flynn vs. Dan Carr, 6 rounds, lightweights; Connor Seymour vs. Duane Green, 6 rounds, middleweights

At Invercargill, New Zealand: Joseph Parker vs. Bowie Tupou, 10 rounds, heavyweights

At Morelia, Mexico: Jhonny Gonzalez vs. Kazuki Hashimoto, 12 rounds, junior lightweights; Julio Ceja vs. Devis Perez, 10 or 12 rounds, junior featherweight

At Fiumicino, Italy: Emiliano Marsili vs. Gamaliel Diaz, 12 rounds, lightweights

August 2 / SUNDAY

At Winter Park, Fla. (Bounce TV): Juan Carlos Payano vs. Rau’shee Warren, 12 rounds, for Payano’s WBA bantamweight title; Yudel Jhonson vs. Jorge Cota, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; John Jackson vs. Dennis Laurente, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

August 6 / THURSDAY

At Los Angeles (Fox Deportes): Abraham Lopez vs. Jorge Diaz, 10 rounds, featherweights; Roy Tapia vs. Juan Hernandez, 8 rounds, junior featherweights; Jonathan Navarro vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights; Hector Tanajara vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Francisco Ochoa vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Joshua Franco vs. Julio Rodriguez, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights; Pablo Rubio vs. Martin Regalado, 4 rounds, bantamweights

August 7 / FRIDAY

At Atlantic City, N.J. (Showtime): Sergiy Derevyanchenko vs. Elvin Ayala, 8 rounds, super middleweights; Ievgen Khytrov vs. Nick Brinson, 8 rounds, middleweights; Regis Prograis vs. Amos Cowart, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

At Mexico City: (Telemundo): Romulo Koasicha vs. Guillermo Avila, 10 rounds, featherweights

At Dubai: Albert Pagara vs. Jesus Rios, 12 rounds, junior featherweights

August 8 / SATURDAY

At Indio, California (HBO Latino) Johan Perez vs. Dmitry Mikhaylenko, 12 rounds, welterweights; Yoandris Salinas vs. Manuel Avila, 10 rounds, junior featherweights; Tevin Farmer vs. Juan Rodriguez, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Joet Gonzalez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights; Neeco Macias vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; Quilisito Madera vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights; Everton Lopes vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights; Lionel Davis vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

At Caguas, Puerto Rico: Janiel Rivera vs. Israel Vazquez, 10 rounds, strawweights; Jose Martinez vs. Gerardo Marin, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights; Angel Acosta vs. Christian Lopez, 8 rounds, junior flyweights; Ricardo Rodriguez vs. Luis Hernandez, 4 rounds, junior featherweights; Jantony Ortiz vs. Luis Cosme, 6 rounds, junior bantamweights; Yomar Alamo vs. Enrique Quinones, 6 rounds, lightweights; Ruben Troche vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights; Emanuel Morales vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Jayron Santiago vs. Joseph Santos, 4 rounds, featherweights

At Hyannis, Mass.: Jesse Barboza vs. Jesse Oltmanns, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Paul Gonsalves vs. Rafael Valenzuela, 8 rounds, light heavyweights; Vinnie Carita vs. Francisco Mireles, 8 rounds, heavyweights

At Montevideo, Uruguay: Cecilia Comunales vs. Lina Milagros Tejada, 10 rounds, female junior welterweights; Rafael Concepcion vs. Roberto Vasquez, 10 rounds, junior featherweights; Braulio Rodriguez vs. Entre Ríos, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Azael Cosio vs. Cristian Nestor Romero, 10 rounds, welterweights

August 9 / SUNDAY

At Melbourne, Australia: Lucas Browne vs. Gonzalo Basile, 12 rounds, heavyweights

August 14 / FRIDAY

At Newark, N.J. (Spike TV): Antonio Tarver vs. Steve Cunningham, 12 rounds, heavyweights; Marco Huck vs. Krzysztof Glowacki, 12 rounds, for Huck’s WBO cruiserweight title; Artur Szpilka vs. Yasmany Consuegra, 10 rounds, heavyweights

August 15 / SATURDAY

At Montreal (NBC Sports Net): Lucian Bute vs. Andrea Di Luisa, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Eleider Alvarez vs. Isidro Ranoni Prieto, 12 rounds, light heavyweights; Oscar Rivas vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, heavyweights; Vislan Dalkhaev vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights; Bogdan Dinu vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Yves Ulysse vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; David Theroux vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Erik Bazinyan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

At Bayamon, Puerto Rico (UniMas): Jason Sosa vs. Jerry Belmontes, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Christopher Diaz vs. Alicides Santiago, 8 rounds, featherweights; Anthony Mercado vs. William Lorenzo, 6 rounds, welterweights; Jean Rivera vs. Pedro Martinez, 6 rounds, junior featherweights; Jean Torres vs. Jonathan Guzman, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Luis Lebron vs. Bryant Rios, 4 rounds, lightweights; Jovanie Santiago vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights; Maxwell Ortiz vs. Rafael Marquez, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

At Mashantucket, Connecticut: Roy Jones Jr. vs. TBA, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

At TBA, Mexico: Carlos Cuadras vs. Dixon Flores, 12 round, for Cuadras’ WBC junior bantamweight title

At Sao Paulo, Brazil: Acelino “Popo” Freitas vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

At Atlantic City, NJ: Chazz Witherspoon vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Malik Hawkins vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights; Courtney Blocker vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights; Parris Chisholm vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights; Vidal Rivera vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights; Jerome Conquest vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

At Miami: Avni Yildirim vs. Glen Johnson, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

At Krasnodar, Russia: Vyacheslav “Czar” Glazkov vs. Kertson Manswell, 10 rounds, heavyweights

August 22 / SATURDAY

At Fallon, Nev. (UniMas): Saul Rodriguez vs. Ramsey Luna, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Luis Ramos vs. TBA. 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Victor Pasillas vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights;

At Tauranga, New Zealand: Darren Askew vs. Anthony Taylor, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

August 25 / TUESDAY

At New York: Alex Miskartachian vs. Cornelius Lock, 10 rounds, featherweights; Dimash Niyazov vs. Ariel Duran, 8 rounds, lightweights; Treysean Wiggins vs. Francisco Figueroa, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Bakhtiyar Eubov vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights

August 28 / FRIDAY

At TBA (Showtime): “ShoBox: The New Generation”

At Marbella, Spain: Matthew Macklin vs. TBA, 10 rounds, middleweights

August 29 SATURDAY

At Los Angeles (ESPN/ESPN Deportes): Leo Santa Cruz vs. Abner Mares, 12 rounds, featherweights

At Inglewood, Calif. (Integrated Sports PPV): Shane Mosley vs. Ricardo Mayorga, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

At Philipsburg, Sint Maarten: Roy Jones Jr. vs. Danny Santiago, 10 rounds, cruiserweights


One thought on “FIGHT CALENDAR for August 2015

  1. Hi my name is Lani… My boyfriend is died hard boxing fan, He love watching boxing live. I took him last week Saturday at DR PEPPER arena in Dallas I want to surprise him. He told me that he never had a birthday party or any woman that he being with that made his birthday special. I believe him, I just want to make his birthday special that he will never forget for the rest of his life. I wish I could take him to one of the fight on his birthday.. His birthday is August 27. I want to make it special.. Like I said his dead hard boxing fan.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *