FIGHT CALENDAR for August 2016

Ward Brand

Juan Diaz

Aug Banner

Stay tuned each and every month to for your complete boxing schedule

 *** August 5 — FRIDAY

 At Philadelphia, Pa. (PBC on ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

David Benavidez vs. Denis Douglin, 10 rounds, super middleweights

Alejandro Luna vs. Stephen Ormond, 10 rounds, lightweights

At Los Angeles (Estrella TV)

Carlos Morales vs. Gilberto Gonzalez, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

Joet Gonzalez vs. Sergio Lopez, 10 rounds, featherweights

Pablo Rubio Jr. vs. Rafael Gramajo, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

 *** August 6 — SATURDAY

 At Oakland, Calif. (HBO)

Andre Ward vs. Alexander Brand, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

At Tucson, Ariz. (UniMas)

Juan Diaz vs. Cesar Vazquez, 10 rounds, lightweights

Trevor McCumby vs. Manny Siaca, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

Egor Mekhontsev vs. Alexander Johnson, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

At TBA, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol)

Jose Zepeda vs. Edivaldo Ortega, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

At Miami, Florida

Yunieski Gonzalez vs. Jackson Junior, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

 *** At Mexico City

Dante Jardon vs. Nery Saguilan, 12 rounds, lightweights 

At Bristol, Pa.

Chazz Witherspoon vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights

Emanuel Taylor vs. Carlos Aguilera, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Mike Hilton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

Glenwood Latimore vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

Elijah Vines vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

Sam Teah vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Hyannis, Mass.

Jesse Barboza vs. Darnell Wilson, 8 rounds, heavyweights

Paul Gonsalves vs. Roberto Valenzuela, 8 rounds, super middleweights

 *** August 12 — FRIDAY

 At Verona, N.Y. (PBC on ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

Miguel Flores vs. Ryan Kielczewski, 10 rounds, featherweights

Bryant Parella vs. Yordenis Ugas, 10 rounds, welterweights

Josue Vargas vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights 

*** August 13 — SATURDAY

 At Rosarito, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol)

Antonio Margarito vs. Ramon Alvarez, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

 At Savonlinna, Finland

Edis Tatli vs. Cristian Morales, 12 rounds, for Tatli’s European lightweight title

 At Huntington, N.Y.

Anthony Karperis vs. Ariel Duran, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Johnny Hernandez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights

Ronica Jeffrey vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

 *** August 19 — FRIDAY

 At Rochester, N.Y. (Showtime)

Jarrell Miller vs. Fred Kassi, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Nikolay Potapov vs. Antonio Nieves, 10 rounds, bantamweights

Bakhtiyar Eyubov vs. Karim Mayfield, 10 rounds, welterweights

 At Los Angeles (Estrella TV)

Ivan Delgado vs. Alejandro Ochoa, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

Alexis Rocha vs. Israel Villela, 4 rounds, welterweights

 *** August 20 — SATURDAY

 Toowoomba, Australia

Steven Spark vs. Mark Ramirez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

 *** August 21 — SUNDAY

 At Brooklyn, N.Y. (PBC on NBC)

Errol Spence Jr. vs. Leonard Bundu, 12 rounds,  welterweights

***  August 23 — TUESDAY

 At Bethlehem, Pa. (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

Caleb Plant vs. Jonathan Cepeda, 10 rounds, super middleweights

Earl Newman vs. Leo Hall, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

Carlos Gongora vs. Ronald Mixon, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

Kyrone Davis vs. Ian Green, 6 rounds, middleweights

Junior Castillo vs. TBA, 8 rounds, middleweights

David Gonzalez vs. Samuel Quinones, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Dat Nguyen vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

 *** August 26 — FRIDAY

 At TBA (Telemundo)

“Boxeo Telemundo”

 *** August 27 — SATURDAY

 At Anaheim, Calif. (PBC on Spike)

Robert Guerrero vs. David Peralta, 12 rounds, welterweights

Alfredo Angulo vs. Freddy Hernandez, 10 rounds, super middleweights

Terrell Gausha vs. Steve Martinez, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

 At Fallon, Nevada (UniMas)

Miguel Marriaga vs. Guy Robb, 12 rounds, WBO featherweight eliminator

Jose Felix vs. Robert Frankel, 10 rounds, lightweights

 At Bayonne, N.J.

Alex Perez vs. Juan Rodriguez, 8 rounds, welterweights

Orlando Del Valle vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweight

Tyrell Wright vs. Jacob Chavez, rematch, 6 rounds, heavyweights

Jose Ortiz vs. Tyrone Luckey, third fight, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

Hakim Bryant vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights

*** August 31 — WEDNESDAY

 At Tokyo, Japan

Kohei Kono vs. Luis Concepcion, 12 rounds, for Kono’s WBA junior bantamweight title

Ryoichi Taguchi vs. Ryo Miyazaki, 12 rounds, for Taguchi’s WBA junior flyweight title

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *