FIGHT CALENDAR for February 2018

 

Stay tuned every month to dmboxing.com for your complete boxing schedule 

 

*** February 2 — FRIDAY ***

At Sloan, Iowa (Showtime):

  • Ronald Ellis vs. Junior Younan, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Wellington Romero vs. Samuel Teah, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Thomas Mattice vs. Rolando Chinea, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Devon Haney vs. Harmonito Dela Torre, 8 rounds, lightweights

At Aguascalientes, Mexico:

  • Issac Avelar vs. Alejandro Frias, 10 rounds, featherweights

 

*** February 3 — SATURDAY ***

At Corpus Christi, Texas (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Gilberto “Zurdo” Ramirez vs. Habib Ahmed, 12 rounds, for Ramirez’s WBO super middleweight title
  • Jerwin Ancajas vs. Israel Gonzalez, 12 rounds, for Ancajas’ IBF junior bantamweight title
  • Teofimo Lopez Jr. vs. John Delperdang, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Jesse Hart vs. Thomas Awimbono, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Jose Benavidez Jr. vs. Matthew Strode, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. Alex Solorio, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Rohan Murdock vs. Frankie Filippone, 8 rounds, super middleweights

At Monterrey, Mexico (beIn Sports Espanol):

At Sochi, Russia:

  • Murat Gassiev vs. Yunier Dorticos, 12 rounds, IBF/WBA cruiserweight unification, World Boxing Super Series semifinals

At Puerto Madryn, Argentina:

  • Omar Narvaez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, bantamweights

At London:

  • Lawrence Okolie vs. Isaac Chamberlain, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Reece Bellotti vs. Ben Jones, 12 rounds, for Bellotti’s Commonwealth featherweight title
  • Ted Cheeseman vs. Carson Jones, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Joshua Buatsi vs. Joseph Jordan, 6 rounds, light heavwyeights
  • Paul Butler vs. TBA, 8 rounds, bantamweights
  • Charlie Edwards vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Felix Cash vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Nick Webb vs. Dorian Darch, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Danny Dignum vs. Rhys Pagan, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Sean McGoldrick vs 다운로드. Michael Barnor, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

At Arendal, Norway:

  • Kai Robin Havnaa vs. Gezim Tahiri, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Tim-Robin Lihaug vs. Vasyl Kondor, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

 

*** February 4 — SUNDAY ***

At Naha, Japan (beIN Sports Espanol):

  • Daigo Higa vs. Moises Fuentes, 12 rounds, for Higa’s WBC flyweight title

 

*** February 7 — WEDNESDAY ***

At New York:

  • Noel Murphy vs. Mikkel Lespierre, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Jon Fernandez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jude Franklin vs. Floriano Pagliara, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

 

*** February 8 — THURSDAY ***

At Pensacola, Fla.:

  • Roy Jones Jr. vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, cruiserweights

 

*** February 9 — FRIDAY ***

At Dallas (beIN Sports):

  • Ray Ximenez vs. John Moralde, 8 rounds, featherweights

 

*** February 10 — SATURDAY ***

At Cancun, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol):

  • Miguel Berchelt vs 다운로드. Carlo Magali, 12 rounds, for Berchelt’s WBC junior lightweight title

At Park City, Kansas (CBS Sports Net):

  • Nico Hernandez vs. Jozsef Ajtai, 8 rounds, flyweights
  • Cesar Soriano vs. Javonte Starks, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Akeem Black vs. Derrick Clayton, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jeff Sturm vs. Brian Clements, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Chazz Macias vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Maurice Byarm vs. Richard Carmack, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Miguel Contreras vs. Archie Wey, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Ciudad Juarez, Mexico:

  • Miguel “Mickey” Roman vs. Aristides Perez, 12 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Diana Laura Fernandez vs. Noemi Bosques, 10 rounds, female flyweights

At Worcester, Mass.:

  • Richard Rivera vs. Kevin Cobbs, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Bobby Harris III vs. Saul Almeida, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Jose Rivera vs. Troy Artis, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Jelame Garcia vs 안녕하세요 다운로드. Rodrigo Almeida, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Omar Bordoy Jr. vs. Alexander Picot, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Wilfredo Pagan vs. Nick Peralta, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Ray Graceski vs. Pawel Bansiak, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Derrick Whitley vs. Roger Blankenship, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Joseph Gross vs. Seth Basler, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Luis Rivera vs. Carlos Marraro III, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

At Rancho Mirage, Calif.:

  • Andrew Cancio vs. Juan Pablo Sandoval, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Javier Padilla vs. Brenna Benton, 4 rounds, featherweights

At Mississauga, Ontario:

  • Logan Cotton McGuinness vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Alex Dilmaghani vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Kevin Higson vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Philadelphia:

  • Hank Lundy vs. DeMarcus Corley, 8 rounds, lightweights

At Ekaterinburg, Russia:

  • Shavkat Rakhimov vs. Malcolm Klassen, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

 

*** February 13 — TUESDAY ***

At Bethlehem, Pa 다운로드.

  • Frank De Alba vs. Carlos Padilla, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Mykal Fox vs. Ricardo Garcia, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Kermit Cintron vs. George Sosa, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Joe Hanks vs. Nick Guivas, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Colby Madison vs. Dante Selby, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Blake Mansfield vs. Darryl Bunting, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Chaise Nelson vs. Vincent Jennings, 6 rounds, featherweights

 

*** February 15 —THURSDAY ***

At Montreal:

  • Steve Bosse vs. Julio Cuellar Cabrera, 6 rounds, heayweights
  • Marie-Eve Dicaire vs. Katia Alvarino, 10 rounds, female junior middleweights
  • Mikael Zewski vs. Jose De Jesus Macias, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Bruno Bredicean vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jessica Camara vs. Guadalupe Lincer Ortiz, 4 rounds, female junior welterweights
  • Yan Pellerin vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

 

*** February 16 — FRIDAY ***

At Reno, Nev. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Raymundo Beltran vs. Paulus Moses, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO lightweight title
  • Egidijus Kavaliauskas vs. David Avanesyan, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Shakur Stevenson vs. Juan Tapia, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Robson Conceicao vs. Jayro Duran, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Bryant Jennings vs. Ahror Muralimov, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Alexander Besputin vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights

At London:

  • Joe Joyce vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Willy Hutchinson vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

 

*** February 17 — SATURDAY ***

At Las Vegas (Showtime):

  • Danny Garcia vs. Brandon Rios, 12 rounds, welterweights
  • David Benavidez vs. Ronald Gavril, 12 rounds, for Benavidez’s WBC super middleweight title
  • Ray Robinson vs. Yordenis Ugas, 12 rounds, welterweights

At El Paso, Texas (Fox/Fox Deportes):

  • Devon Alexander vs. Victor Ortiz, 12 rounds, welterweights
  • Caleb Plant vs. Rogelio “Porky” Medina, 12 rounds, super middleweights
  • Tony Harrison vs. Jorge Cota, 8 or 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Austin Trout vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Karlos Balderas vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Jennifer Han vs. Lizbeth Crespo, 10 rounds, for Han’s IBF women’s featherweight title
  • Humberto Velasco vs. Thomas Williams Jr., 8 or 10 rounds, super middleweights

At TBA, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol):

  • Carlos Diaz vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights

At Manchester, England:

  • George Groves vs. Chris Eubank Jr., 12 rounds, for Groves’ WBA super middleweight title, World Boxing Super Series semifinals
  • Ryan Walsh vs. Isaac Lowe, 12 rounds, for Walsh’s British featherweight title
  • Arfan Iqbal vs. Simon Vallily, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

At Ludwigsburg, Germany:

  • Vincent Feigenbutz vs. Ryno Liebenberg, 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Bacolod City, Philippines:

  • Edward Heno vs. Merlito Sabillo, 12 rounds, junior flyweights

 

*** February 22 — THURSDAY ***

At Indio, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • Joseph Diaz Jr. vs. Victor Terrazas, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Christian Gonzalez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Manny Robles III vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Edgar Valerio vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Hector Tanajara Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Genaro Gamez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

 

*** February 23 — FRIDAY ***

At Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo):

  • Jonathan Gonzalez vs. Ricardo Rodriguez, 10 rounds, flyweights

At Lincoln, R.I.:

  • Ray Oliveira Jr. vs. Edwin Soto, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Aleksandra Magdziak vs. Natasha Spence, rematch, 8 rounds, female welterweights
  • Vladine Biosse vs. Antowyan Aikens, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Juiseppe Cusumano vs. Fred Latham, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Jamaine Ortiz vs. Victor Rosas, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Anthony Marsella Jr. vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

At Birmingham, England:

  • Frankie Gavin vs. Bethuel Ushona, 12 rounds, welterweights

 

*** February 24 — SATURDAY ***

At Inglewood, Calif. (HBO):

  • Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Juan Francisco Estrada, 12 rounds, for Sor Rungvisai’s WBC junior bantamweight title
  • Carlos Cuadras vs. McWilliams Arroyo, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Donnie Nietes vs. Juan Carlos Reveco, 12 rounds, for Nietes’ IBF flyweight title
  • Brian Viloria vs. Artem Dalakian, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA flyweight title

At Melbourne, Australia:

  • Jason Moloney vs. Immanuel Naidjala, 12 rounds, for Commonwealth bantamweight title
  • Rene Dacquel vs. Andrew Moloney, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Nuremberg, Germany:

  • Callum Smith vs. Juergen Braehmer, 12 rounds, super middleweights, World Boxing Super Series semifinals

At Rome, Italy:

  • Alessandro Goddi vs. Kamil Szeremeta, 12 rounds, for vacant European middleweight title

 

*** February 28 — WEDNESDAY ***

At Tokyo:

Danny Roman vs. Ryo Matsumoto, 12 rounds, for Roman’s WBA junior featherweight title

One thought on “FIGHT CALENDAR for February 2018

  1. Thank you for the schedule. The ESPN fights Fri night should be stellar. Fox should be awesome too.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.