FIGHT CALENDAR for January 2018


Stay tuned each and every month to for your complete boxing schedule!


January 6 – SATURDAY

At Accra, Ghana:

  • Cesar Juarez vs. Isaac Dogboe, 12 rounds, for vacant interim WBO junior featherweight title

January 11 – THURSDAY

At Lemoore, Calif.:

  • Vladimir Hernandez vs. Danny Valdivia, rematch, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Joe Louie Lopez vs. Calvin Metcalf, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Victor Morales vs. Edgar Cantu, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Bryan Lua vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Isidro Ochoa vs. Gabriel Rodriguez, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Angel Cordon vs. Johnny Estrada, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Quliisto Madera vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Wesley Diana vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Edgar Martinez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

January 12 – FRIDAY

At Verona, N.Y. (Showtime):

  • Claressa Shields vs. Tori Nelson, 10 rounds, for Shields’ IBF/WBC women’s super middleweight title
  • Jesse Hernandez vs. Ernesto Garza, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Shohjahon Ergashev vs. Sonny Fredrickson, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

January 17 – WEDNESDAY

At Sydney, Australia:

  • Anthony Mundine vs. Tommy Browne, 10 rounds, super middleweights

January 20 – SATURDAY

At New York (Showtime):

  • Errol Spence Jr. vs. Lamont Peterson, 12 rounds, for Spence’s IBF welterweight title
  • Robert Easter Jr. vs. Javier Fortuna, 12 rounds, for Easter’s IBF lightweight title
  • Marcus Browne vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

January 27 – SATURDAY

At Inglewood, Calif. (HBO):

  • Lucas Matthysse vs. Tewa Kiram, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA “regular” welterweight title
  • Jorge Linares vs. Mercito Gesta, 12 rounds, for Linares’ WBA lightweight title

At El Paso, Texas:

  • Jennifer Han vs. Lizbeth Crespo, 10 rounds, for Han’s IBF women’s featherweight title

At Riga, Latvia:

  • Oleksandr Usyk vs. Mairis Briedis, 12 rounds, WBO/WBC cruiserweight unification, World Boxing Super Series semifinals

At Deurne, Belgium:

  • Ysves Ngabu vs. Geoffrey Battelo, 12 rounds, for Ngabu’s European cruiserweight title

At Windham, N.H.:

  • Brandon Berry vs. Bryan Goldsby, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Tommy O’Connell vs. Bryan Abraham, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Tracey Johnson vs. Cristiano Pedro, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Jon Webster vs. Tolan Tascoe, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Chris Thomas vs. Jose Angel Ortiz, 4 rounds, middleweights


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *