FIGHT CALENDAR for July 2014

July Banner

 July banner

stay posted every month to  for your complete boxing schedule

*** July 2 – WEDNESDAY ***

At Mashantucket, Conn. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Special Wednesday night edition of “Friday Night Fights,” Michael Farenas vs. Mark Davis, 12 rounds, IBF junior lightweight eliminator; Billy Dib vs. Alberto Garza, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Ryan Martin vs. Matthew Baca, 4 rounds, lightweights; Jimmy Williams vs. Stephen Owusu, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; Shelly Vincent vs. Nyia Feliciano, 6 rounds, female junior featherweights; Nick De Lomba vs. Edwin Soto, 6 rounds, welterweights

*** July 4 – FRIDAY ***

At Toowoomba, Australia: Michael Katsidis vs. Graham Earl, rematch, 12 rounds, junior welterweights; Darren Askew vs. Eddie Comaro, 5 rounds, junior welterweights; Brayd Smith vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights

*** July 5 – SATURDAY ***

At Merida, Mexico: Miguel Berchelt vs. Carlos Manuel Reyes, 10 rounds, lightweights; Aaron Herrera vs. David Mosquera, 10 rounds, welterweights; Ivan Montero vs. Carlos Lozano, 8 rounds, junior middleweights; Eduardo Torres vs. Joaquin Cruz, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

At Manukau, New Zealand: Joseph Parker vs. Brian Minto, 10 rounds, heavyweights

At Moree, Australia: Cameron Hammond vs. Roman Zhailauov, 10 rounds, welterweights

*** July 6 – SUNDAY ***

At Grozny, Russia: Ruslan Chagaev vs. Fres Oquendo, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA “regular” heavyweight title

*** July 9 – WEDNESDAY

At Las Vegas (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Alfonso Gomez vs. Ed Paredes, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Joseph Diaz Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights; Diego De La Hoya vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

*** July 10 – THURSDAY ***

At Miami (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Argenis Mednez vs. Rances Barthelemy, 12 rounds, for Mendez’s IBF junior lightweight title; Humberto Savigne vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

*** July 11 – FRIDAY ***

At Shelton, Wash. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Art Hovhannisyan vs. Jonathan Maicelo, 10 rounds, lightweights; Tureano Johnson vs. Mike Gavronski, 10 rounds, middleweights

At Pittsburgh: Paul Spadafora vs. Hector Velazquez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

*** July 14 – SATURDAY ***

At Las Vegas (Showtime PPV): Canelo Alvarez vs. Erislandy, 12 rounds, junior middleweights; Abner Mares vs. Jonathan Oquendo, 10 rounds, featherweights; Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Francisco Vargas, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Johan Perez vs. Mauricio Herrera, for Perez’s WBA interim junior welterweight title; Tomoki Kameda vs. Pungluang Sor Singyu, 12 rounds

At Liverpool, England: Tony Bellew vs. TBA, 12 rounds, cruiserweights; Nathan Cleverly vs. TBA, 12 rounds, cruiserweights; Rocky Fielding vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, super middleweights; Anthony Joshua vs. Matt Skelton, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Paul Smith vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights; Stephen Smith vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Callum Smith vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights

At London: Richard Commey vs. Gary Buckland, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth lightweight title; Miles Shinkwin vs. Joel McIntyre, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Kris Agyei-Dua vs. Freddie Turner, 10 rounds, junior mddleweights; Joe Mullender vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights; Tony Conquest vs. Carl Dilks, 6 rounds, cuiserweights; Larry Ekundayo vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights; Chris Evangelou vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior wlterweights; Andreas Evangelou vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights; Danny Connor vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights; Ohara Davies vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights; Ben Hall vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights; Kevin Greenwood vs. Danny Brown, 4 rounds, super middleweights; Martin Hillman vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

At West Deptford, N.J.: Chazz Witherspoon vs. Tyabb Beale, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Thomas LaManna vs. Zain Shah, 6 rounds, middleweights; Luis Cream vs. Ismael Garcia, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; Tim Witherspoon Jr. vs. Jeff Lentz, 6 rounds, welterweights; Anthony Prescott vs. Kevin Womack Jr., 4 rounds, welterweights; Steven Ortiz vs. Nick Valiere, 4 rounds, lightweights

*** July 16 – WEDNESDAY ***

At London: Frank Buglioni vs. Sam Couzens, 10 rounds, super middleweights; Mitchell Smith vs. Peter Cope, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Lewis Pettitt vs. Emerson Santos Carvalho, 12 rounds, junior featherweights; Bradley Skeete vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights

*** July 18 – FRIDAY ***

At Huntington, N.Y. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Emanuel Taylor vs. Karim Mayfield, 10 rounds, welterweights; Cletus Seldin vs. Jared Robinson, 8 rounds, welterweights; Anthony Karperis vs. Ariel Duran, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Alan Gotay vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights; Wendy Toussaint vs. Courtney Pennington, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; Naim Terbunja vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights

At San Francisco (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Mercito Gesta vs. Luis Arceo, 10 rounds, lightweights; Jonathan Chicas vs. Emanuel Robles, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Taishan vs. Ronny Hale, 4 rounds, heavyweights

At Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo): Jonathan Vidal vs. Juan Kantun, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Kobe, Japan: Zolani Tete vs. Teiru Kinoshita, 12 rounds, for vacant IBF junior bantamweight title

*** July 19 – SATURDAY ***

Macau (HBO2): Zou Shiming vs. Luis De La Cruz, 10 rounds, flyweights; Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Sod Kokietgym, 12 rounds for Rigondeaux’s WBA/WBO junior featherweight title; Gilberto Ramirez vs. Junior Talipeau, 10 rounds, supper middleweights; Brian Viloria vs. TBA, 10 rounds, flyweights; Egor Mekhontsev vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

At TBA, Peru: Nehomar Cermeno vs. Carlos Zambrano, 12 rounds, for Cermeno’s WBA interim junior featherweight title

*** July 24 – THURSDAY ***

At Okayama, Japan: Shingo Wake vs. Jaesung Lee, 12 rounds, junior featherweights

*** July 25 – FRIDAY ***

At Chicago (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Roberto Garcia vs. Breidis Prescott, 10 rounds, welterweights; Caleb Truax vs. Rogelio Medina, 10 rounds, middleweights; Mike Lee vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

At Verona, N.Y. (Showtime): Antoine Douglas vs. Michel Soro, 10 rounds, middleweights; Jerry Odom vs. Vilier Quinonez, 8 rounds, super middleweights; Cecil McCalla vs. Chris Van Heerden, 8 rounds, welterweights; John Thompson vs. Steven Martinez, 8 rounds, junior middleweights; Mike Faragon vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights; Wanzell Ellison vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; Samuel Teah vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Indio, Calif. (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): “Golden Boy Live”

At Mexico City (Telemundo): David Carmona vs. Martin Casillas, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

*** July 26 – SATURDAY ***

At New York (HBO): Gennady Golovkin vs. Daniel Geale, 12 rounds, for Golovkin’s WBA middleweight title; Bryant Jennings vs. Mike Perez, 12 rounds, WBC heavyweight eliminator; Lukasz Janik vs. Ola Afolabi, 12 rounds, IBF cruiserweight eliminator; Dusty Hernandez-Harrison vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights; Glen Tapia vs. Boyd Melson, 8 rounds, junior middleweights; Julian Rodriguez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Phoenix (UniMas): Jose Benavidez Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights; Oscar Valdez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Joey Ruelas vs. Andrew Hernandez, 6 rounds, super middleweights

At Manchester, England: Tyson Fury vs. Dereck Chisora, rematch, 12 rounds, WBO heavyweight eliminator/for Chisora’s European title/vacant British title; Billy Joe Saunders vs. Emanuel Blandamura, 12 rounds, for vacant European middleweight title; Liam Smith vs. Navid Mansoori, 12 rounds, for Smith’s British junior middleweight title; Gary Sykes vs. Liam Walsh, 12 rounds, for Sykes’ British and Walsh’s Commonwealth junior lightweights titles; Nathan Brough vs. Jack Catterall, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Michael Gomez Jr. vs. Darren Pryce, 4 rounds, featherweight.

At Dessau, Germany: Robert Stieglitz vs. Sergey Khomitsky, 12 rounds, super middleweights

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *