FIGHT CALENDAR for May 2015

May banner

Stay posted every month to dmboxing.com for your complete boxing schedule

May 1 *** FRIDAY

At Las Vegas (truTV): Takahiro Ao vs. Raymundo Beltran, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO lightweight title; Mikael Zewski vs. Konstantin Ponomarev, 10 rounds, welterweights; Jessie Magdaleno vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights; Egor Mekhontsev vs. Hakim Zoulikha, 8 rounds, light heavyweights; Victor Pasillas vs. Marcelo Gallardo, 6 rounds, featherweights

At Tokyo: Takashi Miura vs. Billy Dib, 12 rounds, for Miura’s WBC junior lightweight title; Ryota Murata vs. Douglas Damiao Ataide, 10 rounds, middleweights; Akira Yaegashi vs 더포레스트 다운로드. TBA, 10 rounds, flyweights

May 2 *** SATURDAY

At Las Vegas (HBO PPV/Showtime PPV): Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Manny Pacquiao, 12 rounds, WBC/WBA/WBO welterweight unification; Leo Santa Cruz vs. Jose Cayetano, 10 rounds, featherweights; Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Galamlier Rodrguez, 12 rounds, for Lomachenko’s WBO featherweight title; Chris Pearson vs. Said El Harrak, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Jesse Hart vs. Mike Jimenez, 10 rounds, super middleweights; Andrew Tabiti vs. Anthony Caputo Smith, 8 rounds, cruiserweights; Brad Solomon vs. Adrian Granados, 8 rounds, welterweights

May 6 *** WEDNESDAY

At Tokyo: Takashi Uchiyama vs 핫바디 다운로드. Jomthong Chuwatana, 12 rounds, for Uchiyama’s WBA junior lightweight title; Ryoichi Taguchi vs. Kwanthai Sithmorseng, 12 rounds, for Taguchi’s WBA junior flyweight title; Kumiko Seeser Ikehara vs. Kayoko Ebata, 10 rounds, female strawweights

May 7 *** THURSDAY

At Los Angeles (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Manuel Avila vs. Rolly Lunas, 10 rounds, junior featherweights; Diego De La Hoya vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights; Oscar Negrete vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

May 8 *** FRIDAY

At Philadelphia (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Amir Mansour vs. Joey Dawejko, 10 rounds, heavyweights; DeCarlo Perez vs. Jessie Nicklow, 8 rounds, middleweights; Ismael Garcia vs. Latif Mundy, 6 rounds, middleweights; Nathaniel Rivas vs 다운로드. Kevin Womack, 6 rounds, welterweights; Ryan Belasco vs. David Gonzalez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

At Newark, N.J. (truTV): Glen Tapia vs. Michael Soro, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Seanie Monaghan vs. Cleiton Conceicao, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Julian Rodriguez vs. Peter Oluoch, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Esquiva Falcao vs. Paul Harness, 6 or 8 rounds, junior middleweights; Michael Reed vs. Osenohad Vazquez, 6 or 8 rounds, junior welterweights; George Arias vs. Glenn Thomas, 4 rounds, heavyweights

At Rye Brook, N.Y.: Boyd Melson vs. Mike Ruiz, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

May 9 *** SATURDAY

At Houston (HBO): Canelo Alvarez vs. James Kirkland, 12 rounds, junior middleweights; Frankie Gomez vs 유니티 씬 다운로드. Humberto Soto, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Joseph Diaz Jr. vs. Giovani Delgado, 10 rounds, featherweights; Joshua Clottey vs. Jorge Silva, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; lightweights; Curtis Meeks vs. Ramsey Luna, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Antonio Capulin vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights; Eugene Hill vs. Chris Vendola, 6 rounds, heavyweights; KeAndre Gibson vs. Jorge Romero, 8 rounds, welterweights; Joseph Rodriguez vs. Luis Guevara, 6 rounds, featherweights; Rodrigo Guerrero vs. Arturo Badillo, 10 rounds, bantamweights; Zulina Munoz vs. TBA, 10 rounds, bantamweights

At Hidalgo, Texas (CBS): Omar Figueroa vs. Ricky Burns, 10 or 12 rounds, junior welterweights; Jamie McDonnell vs 충치디펜스 2.2 다운로드. Tomoki Kameda, 12 rounds, for McDonnell’s WBA “regular” bantamweight title; Austin Trout vs. Anthony Mundine, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

At Frankfurt, Germany: Fedor Chudinov vs. Felix Sturm, 12 rounds, for Chudinov’s WBA interim super middleweight titleJack Culcay vs. Maurice Weaver, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA interim junior middleweight title

At Fresno, Calif. (UniMas): Jose Ramirez vs. Robert Frankel, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

At Monterrey, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol): Francisco Rodriguez Jr. vs. Armando Torres, 10 rounds, flyweights

At London: Billy Joe Saunders vs. TBA, 12 rounds, middleweights; Chris Eubank Jr fm2020 모바일. vs. Les Sherrington, 12 rounds, for Eubank’s WBA interim middleweight title; Bradley Skeete vs. Brunet Zamora, 12 rounds, welterweights; Frank Buglioni vs. Lee Markham, 12 rounds, super middleweights; Mitchell Smith vs. Christian Palma, 10 rounds, featherweights; George Jupp vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights; Ediz Hussein vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

At Birmingham, England: Anthony Joshua vs. Rafael Zumbano Love, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Sam Eggington vs. Joseph Lamptey, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth welterweight title; Kal Yafai vs. Rey Megrino, 12 rounds, flyweights; Brian Rose vs. TBA, 10 rounds, middleweights; Callum Smith vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, super middleweights; Matthew Macklin vs 다운로드. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, middleweights; Gamal Yafai vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

At Kobe, Japan: Hozumi Hasegawa vs. Horacio Garcia, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

May 15 *** FRIDAY

At Hartford, Conn. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Reynaldo Ojeda vs. Monty Meza Clay, 10 rounds, lightweights

At Phoenix (truTV): Jose Benavidez Jr. vs. Jorge Paez Jr., 12 rounds, for Benavidez’s WBA interim junior welterweight title; Antonio Orozco vs. Emanuel Taylor, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

May 16 *** SATURDAY

At Inglewood, Calif. (HBO): Gennady Golovkin vs. Willie Monroe Jr., 12 rounds, for Golovkin’s WBA middleweight and WBC interim middleweight title; Roman Gonzalez vs. Edgar Sosa, 12 rounds, for Gonzalez’s WBC flyweight title

At Hammond, Ind.: Jose Arambula vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights; Fidel Navarrete vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights; Simon Buettner vs. Will Chouloute, 6 rounds, light heavyweights; Will Coix vs. TBA, 4 rounsd, welterweights; Nick Ramirez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights; Samuel Horowitz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights; Harry Langhurst vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights; Genaro Mendez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights; Nick Asberry vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

At Durban, South Africa: Thabiso Mchunu vs. Ilunga “Junior” Makabu, 12 cruiserweights

May 22 *** FRIDAY

At Corona, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): “Friday Night Fights” series finale, Boxicio tournament championship: Brandon Adams vs. John Thompson, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Donovan Dennis vs. Andrey Fedosov, 10 rounds, heavyweights

At Moscow: Alexander Povetkin vs. Mike Perez, 12 rounds, WBC heavyweight eliminator; Grigory Drozd vs. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk, rematch, 12 rounds, for Drozd’s WBC cruiserweight title

May 23 *** SATURDAY

At Boston (NBC): James DeGale vs. Andre Dirrell, 12 rounds, for vacant IBF super middleweight title

At TBA, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol): David Sanchez vs. Marlon Taples, rematch, 12 rounds, for Sanchez’s WBA interim junior bantamweight title

May 29 *** FRIDAY

At New York (Spike TV): Amir Khan vs. Chris Algieri, 12 rounds, welterweights; Paulie Malignaggi vs. Danny O’Connor, 10 rounds, welterweights

May 30 *** SATURDAY

At TBA, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol): Javier Mendoza vs. Milan Melindo, 12 rounds, for Mendoza’s IBF junior flyweight title; Byron Rojas vs. Eduardo Martinez, 12 rounds, IBF strawweight eliminator; Emanuel Lopez vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Lopez’s WBA interim junior bantamweight title

At London: Kell Brook vs. Frankie Gavin, 12 rounds for Brook’s IBF welterweight title; Jorge Linares vs. Kevin Mitchell, 12 rounds, for Linares’ WBC lightweight title; Evgeny Gradovich vs. Lee Selby, 12 rounds, for Gradovich’s IBF featherweight title; Anthony Joshua vs. Kevin Johnson, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Dave Ryan vs. John Wayne Hibbert, rematch, 12 rounds, for Ryan’s Commonwealth junior welterweight title; Scotty Cardle vs. Craig Evans, 12 rounds, for vacant British lightweight title

At Komaki, Japan: Kosei Tanaka vs. Julian Yedras, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO strawweight title

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.