FIGHT CALENDAR for May 2017

Stay tuned to dmboxing.com each month for your complete boxing schedule

 

May 2 —– TUESDAY

At Studio City, Calif. (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

Ivan Redkach vs. Argenis Mendez, 10 rounds, lightweights

Brandon Figueroa vs. Luis Saavedra, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

Antonio Santa Cruz vs. Arturo Torres, 6 rounds, bantamweights

 

May 5 —– FRIDAY

At Las Vegas (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

Yuriorkis Gamboa vs. Robinson Castellanos, 10 rounds, lightweights

Abraham Lopez vs. Jesus Rojas, 10 rounds, featherweights

Yamaguchi Falcao vs. Morgan Fitch 10 rounds, middleweights

At Reno, Nev 다운로드. (UniMas):

Jose Ramirez vs. Jake Giuriceo, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

 

May 6 —– SATURDAY

At Las Vegas (HBO PPV):

Canelo Alvarez vs. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., 12 rounds, super middleweights

David Lemieux vs. Marcos Reyes, 10 rounds, middleweights

Lucas Matthysse vs. Emmanuel Taylor, 10 rounds, welterweights

Joseph Diaz vs. Manuel “Tino” Avila, 10 rounds, featherweights

Raul Curiel vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

At Auckand, New Zealand:

Joseph Parker vs. Hughie Fury, 12 rounds, for Parker’s WBO heavyweight title

At Turku, Finland:

Edis Tatli vs. Francesco Patera, 12 rounds, for Tatli’s European lightweight title

At Hamilton, Bermuda:

Earl Bascome vs 다운로드. David Rangel, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Blaine, Minn.:

Marcos Forestal vs. Vicente Alfaro, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

 

May 8 —– MONDAY

At Tokyo:

Kyotaro Fujimoto vs. Herman Ene-Purcell, 12 rounds, heavyweights

 

May 11 —– THURSDAY

At Uncasville, Conn.:

Delvin Rodriguez vs. Courtney Pennington, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

Kali Reis vs. Ashleigh Curry, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

Anthony Laureano vs. Sydney MacCow, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

Marco Parente vs. Rich Rivera, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

Dan Murray vs. Carlos Perez, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Omar Bordoy vs. Jonathon Rojas, 4 rounds, lightweights

Marcus Beckford vs 가톨릭 기도서. Jose Rivera, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

Danny Gonzalez vs. Larry Ventus, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

 

May 12 —– FRIDAY

At Phildelphia:

Christopher Brooker vs. Oscar Riojas, 8 rounds, super middleweights

Jerome Conquest vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

Blake Mansfield vs. Henry Beckford, 6 rounds, super middleweights

Steven Ortiz vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

Sam Orapeza vs. Kyle McNutt, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

Jeffrey Torres vs. Kashon Hutchinson, 4 rounds, lightweight

Lamont McLaughlin vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

Harold Lopez vs. Tyrone Arzeno, 4 rounds, bantamweights

 

May 13 —– SATURDAY

At Birmingham, England:

Kal Yafai vs 다운로드. Suguru Muranaka, 12 rounds, for Yafai’s WBA junior bantamweight title

Cerefino Rodriguez vs. Sam Eggington, 12 rounds, for Rodriguez’s European welterweight title

Frankie Gavin vs. Dave Ryan, 10 rounds, welterweights

Sean Davis vs. Gamal Yafai, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

Ryan Kelly vs. Adam Harper, 10 rounds, middleweights

Lennox Clarke vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights

At Leeds, England:

Josh Warrington vs. Kiko Martinez, 12 rounds, featherweights

Jazza Dickens vs. Thomas Patrick Ward, 12 rounds, for Dickens’ British junior lightweight title

Nicola Adams vs. TBA, 4 rounds, female flyweights

Josh Leather vs 다운로드. Phillip Sutcliffe Jr., 12 rounds, junior welterweights

Tyrone Nurse vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

At Zapopan, Mexico:

Avni Yildirim vs. Marco Antonio Periban, 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Tepic, Mexico:

Jose Argumedo vs. Gabriel Mendoza, 12 rounds, for Argumedo’s IBF strawweight title

At Ypsilanti, Michigan:

James Toney vs. Mike Sheppard, 12 rounds, heavyweights

Cornelius “K9” Bundrage vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

Lanardo Tyner vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights

Patrick Boozer vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Karlsruhe, Germany:

Vincent Feigenbutz vs. Andrey Sirotkin, 10 or 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Punta del Este, Uruguay:

Cesar Miguel Barrionuevo vs 집계구 다운로드. Oscar Meza, 12 rounds, welterweights

Sergio Sain vs. Matias Romero, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

Eduardo Ramirez vs. Alan Luques Castill, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

Alberto Palmetta vs. Octavio Ezequiel Segundo, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

Martin Matamala vs. Abraham Nova, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

 

May 18 —– THURSDAY

At Tucson, Ariz. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

Diego De La Hoya vs. Erik Ruiz, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

 

May 19 —– FRIDAY

At Pont-Audemer, France:

Thomas Masson vs. Oleksandr Hyryschuk, 12 rounds, for vacant European flyweight title

At Hamburg, Germany:

Mario Daser vs. Ola Afalobi, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

 

May 20 —– SATURDAY

At New York (HBO):

Terence Crawford vs 다운로드. Felix Diaz, 12 rounds, for Crawford’s WBO/WBC junior welterweight title

Raymundo Beltran vs Jonathan Maicelo, 12 rounds, lightweights

Shakur Stevenson vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

At Oxon Hill, Md. (Showtime):

Gary Russell Jr. vs. Oscar Escandon, 12 rounds, for Russell’s WBC featherweight title

Jose Uzcategui vs. Andre Dirrell, 12 rounds, for vacant IBF interim super middleweight title

Rances Barthelemy vs. Kiryl Relikh, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

Gary Antonio Russell vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights

Gary Antuanne Russell vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At London (Showtime):

Gervonta Davis vs 나스 파일. Liam Walsh, 12 rounds, for Davis’ IBF junior lightweight title

Chris Hobbs vs. Anthony Yarde, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

At Laredo, Texas (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

David Benavidez vs. Rogelio “Porky” Medina, 12 rounds, super middleweights

Jorge Lara vs. Mario Briones, 10 rounds, featherweights

At Tokyo:

Hassan N’Dam vs. Ryota Murata, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA “regular” middleweight title

Ganigan Lopez vs. Ken Shiro, 12 rounds, for Lopez’s WBC junior flyweight title

Juan Hernandez Navarrete vs. Daigo Higa, 12 rounds, for Hernandez Navarrete’s WBC flyweight title

At Nagoya, Japan:

Kosei Tanaka vs. Angel Acosta, 12 rounds, for Tanaka’s WBO junior flyweight title

At Motherwell, Scotland:

Gary Cornish vs 다운로드. Sam Sexton, 12 rounds, for vacant British heavyweight title

Jamie Wilson vs. TBA, 10 rounds, bantamweights

Eddie Doyle vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

At Palm Springs, Calif.:

Maximiliano Becerra vs. Ricardo Maldonado, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Eric Altamirano vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

Daniel Andujo vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Poznan, Poland:

Noel Gevor vs. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia:

Olanrewaju Durodola vs. Dmitry Kudryashov, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

 

May 21 —– SUNDAY

At Tokyo:

Naoya Inoue vs. Ricardo Rodriguez, 12 rounds, for Inoue’s WBO junior bantamweight title

Akira Yaegashi vs. Milan Melindo, 12 rounds, for Yaegashi’s IBF junior flyweight title

Satoshi Shimizu vs 다운로드. Takuya Yamamoto, 8 rounds, featherweights

 

May 26 —– FRIDAY

At Chicago (UniMas):

Michael Conlan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

Alex Saucedo vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights

Mike Alvarado vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights

 

May 27 —– SATURDAY

At Sheffield, England (Showtime):

Kell Brook vs. Errol Spence Jr., 12 rounds, for Brook’s IBF welterweight title

Dave Allen vs. Lenroy Thomas, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth heavyweight title

Anthony Fowler vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

At Bacum, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol):

Orlando Salido vs. Amphon Suriyo, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

At TBA, Italy:

Emanuele Blandamura vs. Alessandro Goddi, 12 rounds, for Blandamura’s European middleweight title

At Helsinki, Finland:

Robert Helenius vs. Dereck Chisora, 12 rounds, heavyweights

At Panama City, Panama:

Anselmo Moreno vs. Julio Ceja, 12 rounds, junior featherweights

Saul “Baby” Juarez vs. Leroy Estrada, 12 rounds, strawweights

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.