World Boxing Council Ratings, June 2008

WBC Logo

HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: SAMUEL PETER (NIGERIA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)

WBA CHAMPION: Ruslan Chagaev (Uzbekistan)

IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)

1. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine) EBU

2. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba) INTL

3. John Ruiz (P. Rico)

4. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)

5. David Haye (GB)

6. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)

7. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA

8. Hasim Rahman (US)

9. Andrew Golota (Poland)

10. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)


CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)

CHAMPION: VACANT

WBA CHAMPION: Firat Arslan (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Steve Cunningham (US)

WBO CHAMPION:

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)

1. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)

2. Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy)

3. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)

4. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL

5 다운로드. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF

6. Jean Marc Mormeck (France)

7. Wayne Braithwaite (Guyana) LATINO

8. Pawel Kolodzie (Poland) YOUTH

9. Grigory Drozd (Russia)

10. Jean Marc Monrose (France) EBU


LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)

CHAMPION: CHAD DAWSON (US)

INTERIM CHAMPION: ADRIAN DIACONU (ROMANIA/CANADA)

WBA CHAMPION:

IBF CHAMPION: Antonio Tarver (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvio Branco (Italy)

1. Glen Johnson (US)

2. Silvio Branco (Italy) INTL/LATINO

3. Roy Jones Jr. (US)

4. Chris Henry (US) NABF

5. Braimah Kamoko (Ghana)

6. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)

7. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)

8. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)

9. Rachid Kanfouah (France)

10. Vadim Safonov (Ukraine)

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)

CHAMPION: JOE CALZAGHE (GB)

WBA CHAMPION:

IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Joe Calzaghe (GB)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Dennis Inkin (Russia)

1 다운로드. Carl Froch (GB) BBBoC/COMM

2. Dennis Inkin (Russia) INTL

3. Jermain Taylor (US)

4. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada) LATINO/NABF

5. Edison Miranda (Colombia)

6. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)

7. Karo Murat (Germany) EBU

8. Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)

9. Markus Beyer (Germany)

10. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)

CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)

WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)

WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Domenico Spada (Italy)

1. Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R)

2. John Duddy (Ireland)

3. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) FECOMBOX

4. David Lopez (Mexico) LATINO

5. Domenico Spada (Italy) INTL

6. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico) NABF

7. Raul Marquez (Mexico)

8. Sebastian Zbik (Germany)

9 뱀파이어 써커. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)

10. Ronald Wright (US)

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)

CHAMPION: SERGIO MORA (US)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)

WBA CHAMPION: Joachim Alcine (Canada)

IBF CHAMPION: Verno Phillips (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vincent Vuma (South Africa)

1. Oscar de la Hoya (US-Mex)

2. Sergio Martinez (Argentina)

3. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)

4. Joel Julio (Colombia)

5. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) AMERICA

6. Alex Bunema (Congo)

7. James Kirkland (US)

8. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF

9. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia) EBU

10. Vernon Forrest (US)

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)

CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)

WBA CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)

IBF CHAMPION: Antonio Margarito (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)

1. Andre Berto (US) NABF

2. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)

3. Luis Collazo (US)

4. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium) EBU

5. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)

6. Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa)

7. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico) AMERICA

8. Joaquin Zamora (Mexico)

9. David Estrada (US)

10. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)

CHAMPION: TIMOTHY BRADLEY (US)

WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)

IBF CHAMPION: Paul Malignaggi (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Jose Ricardo Torres (Colombia)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sergey Sopokin (Russia)

1. Ricky Hatton (GB)

2. Devon Alexander (US) AMERICA

3. Junior Witter (GB)

4. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF

5. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) ABU/COMM

6. Demetrius Hopkins (US)

7. Francisco Figueroa (US) NABF

8. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)

9. Gianluca Branco (Italy) EBU

10. Norio Kimura (Japan)

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)

CHAMPION: DAVID DIAZ (US)

WBA CHAMPION: Yusuke Kobori (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ali Funeka (South Africa)

1. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)

2. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)

3. Urbano Antillon (US)

4. Ali Funeka (South Africa) INTL

5. Amir Khan (GB) COMM

6. Edner Cherry (Bahamas) USNBC

7. Joan Guzman (Dom R.)

8. Anthony Peterson (US)

9. Randy Suico (Phil) OPBF

10. Yuri Romanov (Belorussia) EBU


SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)

CHAMPION: MANNY PACQUIAO (PHIL)

WBA CHAMPION: Edwin Valero (Venezuela)

IBF CHAMPION: Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION:

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba)

1. Humberto Soto (Mexico)

2. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.) CABOFE

3. Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) NABF/INTL

4. Rocky Juarez (US)

5. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU

6. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO

7. Agnaldo Nunes (Brazil)

8. Malcolm Klassen (South Africa)

9. Roman Martinez (P. Rico)

10. Ray Beltran (Mexico) AMERICA

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)

CHAMPION: JORGE LINARES (VENEZUELA)

INTERIM CHAMPION: OSCAR LARIOS (MEXICO)

WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)

IBF CHAMPION: Robert Guerrero (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa)

1. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)

2. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)

3. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO

4. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico)

5. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)

6. Jorge Solis (Mexico)

7. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)

8. Leonilo Miranda (Mexico)

9. Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan) OPBF

10. Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) INTL


SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)

CHAMPION: ISRAEL VAZQUEZ (MEXICO)

WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Steve Molitor (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya)

1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)

2. Toshiaki Nishioka (Japan)

3. Naphapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)

4. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)

5. Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) NABF

6. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)

7. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai) OPBF

8. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)

9. Saenghiran Singwancha (Thai)

10. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)

CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)

WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)

WBO CHAMPION: Gerry Pañalosa (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vusi Malinga (Southa Africa)

1. Veeraphol Nakhonluang (Thailand)

2. Vusi Malinga (South Africa) INTL

3. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)

4. Rolly Lunas (Phil) OPBF

5. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM

6. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)

7. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay) LATINO

8. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium) EBU

9. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)

10. Yonnhy Perez (Colombia)

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)

CHAMPION: CRISTIAN MIJARES (MEXICO)

WBA CHAMPION:

IBF CHAMPION: Dmitry Kirilov (Russia)

WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Evans Mbamba (South Africa)

1. Jorge Arce (Mexico)

2. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO

3. Kohei Kono (Japan)

4. Evans Mbamba (South Africa) INTL

5. Chatchai Sasakul (Thailand)

6. Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)

7. Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)

8. Z. Gorres (Phil)

9. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH/NABF

10. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)

CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)

WBA CHAMPION: Takefumi Sakata (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Phil)

WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Moruti Mthalane (South Africa)

1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)

2. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)

3. Koki Kameda (Japan)

4. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (Thailand)

5. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)

6. Brian Viloria (US)

7. Wandee Singwangcha (Thailand) ABCO

8. Bernard Inom (France) EBU

9. Moruti Mthalane (South Africa) INTL

10. Omar Salado (Mexico)

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)

CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)

WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)

IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Adrian Hernandez (Mexico)

1. Omar Niño (Mexico)

2. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)

3. Hugo Cazares (Mexico)

4. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA/INTL/NABF

5. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)

6. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)

7. Manuel Vargas (Mexico)

8. Carlos Melo (Panama)

9. Luis Lazarte (Argentina) FESUBOX

10. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)

CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)

WBA CHAMPION: Yutaka Niida (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Florante Condes (Phil)

WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)

1. Juan Palacios (Nicaragua)

2. Eagle Den Junlaphan (Japan)

3. Omar Soto (P. Rico) CABOFE/USNBC

4. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) INTL

5. Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

6. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO/Interim

7. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)

8. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan)

9. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) LATINO

10. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.