FIGHT CALENDAR for April 2016

(Stay tuned every month to dmboxing.com for your complete boxing schedule)

April D

April A

GGG banner

April C

April 2 — SATURDAY ***

At Port Hueneme, Calif. (UniMas): Francisco Santana vs. Ed Paredes, 10 rounds, welterweights; Abraham Lopez vs. Julian Bautista, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Luis Ramos Jr. vs. Cristobal Cruz, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Alexander Besputin vs. Christon Edwards, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; Egor Mekhontsev vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights; Maxim Dadashev vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights; Jessy Martinez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights, Oscar Mendoza vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

At Krakow, Poland (Integrated Sports PPV): Tomasz Adamek vs 다운로드. Eric Molina, 12 rounds, heavyweights; Mateusz Masternak vs. Eric Fields, 10 rounds, cruiserweights; Michael Cieslak vs. Francisco Palacios, 10 rounds, cruiserweights; Andrzej Wawrzyk vs. Marcin Rekowski, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Rafal Jackiewicz vs.Michal Syrowatka, rematch, 10 rounds, welterweights; Ewa Brodnicka vs. Anita Torti, 10 rounds, female lightweights

At Acapulco, Mexico: Jhonny Gonzalez vs. Kosuke Saka, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Carlos Molina vs. Reyes Sanchez, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

At Liverpool, England: Hadillah Mohoumadi vs. Callum Smith, 12 rounds, for Mohoumadi’s European super middleweight, Rocky Fielding vs. Christopher Rebrasse , 10 or 12 rounds, super middleweights; Scotty Cardle vs 쥐가 백마리 다운로드. Sean Dodd, rematch, 12 rounds, for Cardle’s British lightweight title

At Helsinki, Finland: Robert Helenius vs. Johann Duhaupas, 12 rounds, heavyweights

At Harrow, England: Liam Williams vs. Nav Mansouri, 12 rounds, for Williams’ British and Commonwealth junior middleweight titles; George Jupp vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, junior lightweights; Frank Buglioni vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights; Vijender Singh vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights; Sanjeev Singh Sahota vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

April 7 — THURSDAY ***

At Costa Mesa, Calif.: Malcolm McAllister vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Adam Stewart vs. Matt McKinney, 4 rounds, heavyweights; Bryan Flores vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

April 9 — SATURDAY ***

At Las Vegas (HBO PPV): Manny Pacquiao vs 다운로드. Timothy Bradley Jr., 12 rounds, welterweights; Arthur Abraham vs. Gilberto Ramirez, 12 rounds, for Abraham’s WBO super middleweight title; Oscar Valdez vs. Evgeny Gradovich, 10 rounds, featherweights; Jose Ramirez vs. Manny Perez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Egidijus Kavaliauskas vs. Deniz Ilbay, 8 rounds, welterweights; Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Nadjib Mohammedi, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Konstantin Ponomarev vs. Brad Solomon, 10 rounds, welterweights; Devin Haney vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Leon Bauer vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweight

At London (Showtime): Charles Martin vs. Anthony Joshua, 12 rounds, for Martin’s IBF heavyweight title; Lee Selby vs 버추얼박스 64비트. Eric Hunter, 12 rounds, for Selby’s IBF featherweight title; Matthew Macklin vs. Brian Rose, 12 rounds, middleweights; George Groves vs. David Brophy, 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Potsdam, Germany: Jack Culcay vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Culcay’s WBA “regular” junior middleweight title

At Pittsburgh: Jason Bergman vs. Jesse Barboza, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Tommy Karpency vs. Paul Gonzalves, 8 rounds, light heavyweights; Jeremiah Karpency vs. Mike Sheppard, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Dan Karpency vs. Eric Bledsoe, 4 rounds, middlweights; Eric Palmer vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights; Justin Johnson vs. Eric Bossler, 4 rounds, welterweights

April 15 — FRIDAY ***

At Verona, N.Y 다운로드. (Showtime): Nikolay Potapov vs. Stephon Young, 10 rounds, bantamweights; Eudy Bernardo vs. Mason Menard, 8 rounds, lightweights; Alexey Zubov vs. Constantin Bejenaru, 8 rounds, cruiserweights; Bakhtiyar Eyubov vs. Sam Teah, 8 rounds, welterweights

At Los Angeles (Estrella TV): Jesus Soto-Karass vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

At Baton Rouge, La.: Justin Thomas vs. Gerald Jordan, 8 rounds, super middlweights; Travis Scott vs. Chris Johnson, 8 rounds, middlweights; Henry Allen vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights; Harris Tucker vs. Steven Lyons, 4 heavyweights; Manjarro Hills Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middlweights; Cole Crumpler vs. Antonio Gonsales, 4 rounds, featherweights; Sammy Parker vs. Ricky Bing, 4 rounds, light heavyweights; Cody Evans vs. Tolu Agunbaide, 4 rounds, middlweights

April 16 — SATURDAY ***

At New York (PBC on NBC): Errol Spence Jr. vs. Chris Algieri, 10 rounds, welterweights; Krzysztof Glowacki vs. Steve Cunningham, 12 rounds, for Glowacki’s WBO cruiserweight title; Marcus Browne vs. Radivoje Kalajdzic, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

At Mashantucket, Conn. (Showtime): Gary Russell Jr. vs. Patrick Hyland, 12 rounds, for Russell’s WBC featherweight title; Jose Pedraza vs. Stephen Smith, 12 rounds, for Pedraza’s IBF junior lightweight title

At Leeds, England (beIN Sports Espanol, same-day tape): Josh Warrington vs. Hisashi Amagasa, 12 rounds, featherweights; Stuart Hall vs. Rodrigo Guerrero, 12 rounds, IBF bantamweight eliminator

At Las Vegas (CBS Sports Net): “Knockout Night at the D”

At Manila, Philippines: McJoe Arroyo vs. Jerwin Ancajas, 12 rounds, for Arroyo’s IBF junior bantamweight title

April 19 — TUESDAY ***

At Bethlehm, Pa. (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Ivan Redkach vs. Luis Cruz, 10 rounds, lightweights; Immanuel Aleem vs. Jonathan Cepeda, 8 rounds, middleweights; Kyrone Davis vs. Junior Castillo, 8 rounds, middleweights; Stephen Fulton vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights; Frank De Alba vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Milton Santiago vs. Samuel Quinones, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Dustin Pague vs. Rafael Davis, 4 rounds, welterweights; Nicholas Hernandez vs. Fitzgerald Johnson, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

April 22 — FRIDAY ***

At Florence, Italy: Gianluca Branco vs. Leonard Bundu, 12 rounds, for Branco’s European welterweight title

April 23 — SATURDAY ***

At Inglewood, Calif. (HBO): Gennady Golovkin vs. Dominc Wade, 12 rounds, for Golovkin’s WBA/IBF/interim WBC middleweight title; Roman Gonzalez vs. McWilliams Arroyo, 12 rounds, for Gonzalez’s WBC flyweight title

At Cebu City, Philippines: Nonito Donaire vs. Zsolt Bedak, 12 rounds, for Donaire’s WBO junior featherweight title; Chris Avalos vs. Mark Magsayo, 10 rounds, featherweights

At Los Mochis, Mexico: Carlos Cuadras vs. Richie Mepranum, 12 rounds, for Cuadras’ WBC junior bantamweight title

At Stockholm, Sweden: Erik Skoglund vs. Ryno Liebenberg, 12 rounds, light heavyweights; Mikaela Lauren vs. Ivana Habazin, 10 rounds, female junior middleweights

April 27 — WEDNESDAY ***

At Brisbane, Australia: Jeff Horn vs. Randall Bailey, 12 rounds, welterweights

April 29 — FRIDAY ***

At Atlantic City, N.J. (PBC on Spike): Anthony Dirrell vs. Caleb Truax, 10 rounds, super middleweights; Andre Dirrell vs. Blake Caparello, 10 rounds, super middleweights; Jonathan Guzman vs. Daniel Rosas, 12 rounds, IBF junior featherweight eliminator; Brendon Barrett vs. Alando Pugh, 4 round, heavyweights; Anthony Young vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights; Hafiz Montgomery vs. Darnell Pierce, 4 rounds, cruiserweights; Mark Rideout vs. Luther Smith, 6 rounds, cruiserweights; Antonio McGruder vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights; Kent Cruz vs. Claudinei Lacerda, 6 rounds, lightweights; Abraham Nova vs. TBA, 4 rounds, flyweights

April 30 — SATURDAY ***

At Washington, D.C. (Showtime): Badou Jack vs. Lucian Bute, 12 rounds, for Jack’s WBC super middleweight title; James DeGale vs. Rogelio “Porky” Medina, 12 rounds, for DeGale’s IBF super middleweight title

At Carson, Calif. (Fox): Victor Ortiz vs. Andre Berto, 12 rounds, welterweights; Edwin Rodriguez vs. Thomas Williams Jr., 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Fernando Montiel vs. Jorge Lara, 10 rounds, featherweights

At TBA, Russia: Denis Lebedev vs. Victor Emilio Ramirez, 12 rounds, WBA/IBF cruiserweight unification

At London: Billy Joe Saunders vs. Max Bursak, 12 rounds, for Saunders’ WBO middleweight title; Ovill McKenzie vs. Dmytro Kucher, 12 rounds, for vacant European cruiserweight title; Ryan Walsh vs. James Tennyson, 12 rounds, for Walsh’s British featherweight title; Hughie Fury vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights

At Panama City, Panama: Anselmo Moreno vs. Suriyan Sor Rungvisai, 12 rounds, bantamweights

At Paris: Igor Michalkin vs. Mehdi Amar, 12 rounds, for Michalkin’s European light heavyweight title

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.