FIGHT CALENDAR for August 2013

Mares vs Gonzalez

stay posted every month to dmboxing.com  for your complete boxing schedule

***************************************************************************

THURSDAY / August 1, 2013  

Location: Cebu City, Philippines

Paulus Ambunda vs. Tomoki Kameda (WBO bantamweight title)

 

THURSDAY / August 1, 2013  

Location: Bangkok, Thailand

Kompayak Porpramuk vs. Koki Eto (WBA “interim” flyweight title)

 

FRIDAY / August 2, 2013 (ESPN2 and ESPN Deportes)

Location: Miami, Oklahoma

Javier Fortuna vs 다운로드. Luis Franco (featherweights)

Kermit Cintron vs. Jonathan Batista (welterweights)

 

SATURDAY / August 3, 2013 (NBC Sports Network)

Location: Uncasville, Conn

Curtis Stevens vs. Saul Roman (middleweights)

Eddie Chambers vs. Thabisco Mchuna (criserweights)

Tomasz Adamek vs. Tony Grano (heavyweights)

 

SATURDAY / August 3, 2013

Location: Panama City, Panama

Luis Concepcion vs. Nestor Narvaez (flyweights)

 

SATURDAY / August 3, 2013

Location: Newark, Delaware

Ray Robinson vs 다운로드. Ray Narh (welterweights)

Dorin Spivey vs. Samuel Kotey Neequaye (lightweights)

 

SATURDAY, August 3, 2013

Location: Tijuana, Mexico

Jorge Paez Jr. vs. Rodolfo Quintanilla (welterweights)

 

THURSDAY / August 8, 2013   

Location: Rochester, NY

Hector Camacho Jr. vs. Lee Murtagh (junior middleweights)

 

FRIDAY / August 9, 2013 (ESPN2 and ESPN Deportes)

Location: Cabazon, CA

Rustam Nugaev vs Diffuse download. Jse Hernandez (lightweights)

Jose Pedraza vs. Gaberial Tolmajyan (junior lightweights)

 

FRIDAY August 9, 2013 (Showtime)

Location: Indio, CA

Deontay Wilder vs. Sergei Liakhovich (heavyweights)

Jermall Charlo vs. Antwone Smith (junior middleweights)

Francisco Vargas vs. Brandon Bennett (junior lightweights)

 

SATURDAY / August 10, 2013 (UniMas)

Location: Bethlehem, PA

Gamalier Rodriguez vs. Jorge Pazos (featherweights)

Ronald Cruz vs. Rodolfo Armenta (welterweights)

 

SATURDAY / August 10, 2013   

Location: Panama City, Panama

Anselmo Moreno vs. William Urina (WBA “super” bantamweight title)

Oscar Escandon vs. Nehomar Cermeno (vacant ~ WBA “interim” junior featherweight title)

 

SATURDAY / August 10, 2013

Location: Mexico City, Mexico

Adrian Hernandez vs. Atushi Kakutani (WBC junior flyweight title)

Bryan Vasquez vs. Rene Gonzalez (vacant ~ WBA “interim” junior lightweight title)

 

MONDAY / August 12,  2013  

Location: Tokyo, Japan

Shinsuke Yamaaka vs. Jose Nieves (WBC bantamweight title)

Akira Yaegashi vs. Oscar Blanquet (WBC flyweight title)

Hozumi Hasegawa vs. Genaro Camargo (featherweights)

 

FRIDAY / August 16, 2013 (ESPN2 and ESPN Deportes)

Location: Chicago, Ill

Andrzej Fonfara vs. Gabriel Campillo (light hweavyweights)

Arthur Szpillka vs. Mike Mollo (heavyweights)

 

FRIDAY / August 16, 2013

Location: Santa Ynez, CA

Freddy Hernandez vs. Francisco Santana (junior middleweights)

Giorgi Mtchedlishvili vs. Roman Morales (super bantamweights)

John Makani Sarrellano vs. Jose Hermosillo (heavyweights)

Henry Calles Jr. vs. Zlatko Ledic (light heavyweights)

Ruffino Serrano vs. TBA (featherweights)

Gloria Salas vs. Maggie Suarez (females)

 

SATURDAY / August 17, 2013 (HBO)

Location: Cardiff, Wales

Nathan Cleverly vs. Sergey Kovalev (WBO light heavyweight title)

Ovill McKenzie vs. Enzo Maccarinelli (light heavyweights)

Gary Buckland vs. Stephen Smith (junior lightweights)

 

SATURDAY / August 17, 2013 (HBO)

Location: Atlantic City, NJ

Daniel Geale vs. Darren Barker (IBF middleweight title)

Jonathan Romero vs. Kiko Martinez (IBF junior featherweight title)

 

SATURDAY / August 17, 2013 (Fox Deportes)

Location: Cancun, Mexico

Takashi vs. Sergio Thompson (WBC junior lightweight title)

 

SATURDAY August 17, 2013 (UniMas)

Location: Laredo, Texas

Juan Diaz vs. Adailton De Jesus (lightweights)

 

SATURDAY / August 17, 2013  

Location: Carolina, Puerto Rico

Jonathan Gonzalez vs. Giovani Segura (flyweights)

 

MONDAY / August 19, 2013 (Fox Sports 1)

Location: New York, NY

Daniel Jacobs vs. Giovanni Lorenzo (middleweights)

Eddie Gomez vs. TBA (junior middleweights)

 

FRIDAY / August 24, 2013 (ESPN2 and ESPN Deportes)

Location: Verona, NY 

Argenis Mendez vs. Arash Usmanee (IBF junior lightweight title)

Claudio Marrero vs. Jesus Andres Cuellar (vacant ~ WBA “interim” featherweight title)

Glen Johnson vs. Isiah Thomas (heavyweights)

 

FRIDAY / August 23, 2013

Location: Bangkok, Thailand

Denkaosen vs. Nobuo Nashiro (vacant ~ WBA “interim” junior bantamweight title)

 

SATURDAY / August 24, 2013 (Showtime)

Location: Carson, CA

Abner Mares vs. Jhonny Gonzalez (WBC featherweight title)

Victor Terrazas vs. Leo Santa Cruz (WBC junior featherweight title)

 

SATURDAY / August 24, 2013

Location: Schwerin, Germany

Juergen Braehmer vs. Stefano Abatangelo (light heavyweights)

Arthur Abraham vs. Willbeforce Shihepo (super middleweights)

 

SATURDAY / August 24, 2013

Location: Chubut, Argentina

Omar Narvarez vs. Hiroyuki Hisataka (WBO junior bantamweight title)

 

SATURDAY / August 24, 2013

Location: Donetsk, Ukraine

Stanyslav Kashtanov vs. Jaime Barboza (WBA “interim” super middleweight title)

 

SUNDAY / August 25, 2013

Location: Tokyo, Japan

Ryota Murata vs. Akio Shibata (middleweights)

Jorge Linares vs. Berman Sanchez (lightweights)

 

SATURDAY / August 31, 2013

Location:  Hamilton, New Zealand

David Tua vs. Alexander Ustinov (heavyweights)

 

( all bouts subject to change )

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.