FIGHT CALENDAR for February 2017

(WBC Featherweight Championship / Saturday, February 18)

 

(WBC Heavyweight Championship / Saturday, February 25)

 

Stay tuned to dmboxing.com each month for your complete boxing schedule

 

***** February 2 / THURSDAY

At Tunica, Miss. (PBC on FS1/Fox Deportes):

Sammy Vasquez Jr. vs. Luis Collazo, 10 rounds, welterweights

Yordenis Ugas vs. Levan Ghvamichava, 10 rounds, welterweights

Ryan Karl vs. Eddie Ramirez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Jose Borrego vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Michael Seals vs. Dennis Sharp, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

Justin Jones vs. Rodney Moore, 6 or 8 rounds, heavyweights

Jean Pierre Augustin vs. Danny Phippen, 6 or 8 rounds, heavyweights

 

***** February 3 / FRIDAY

At San Juan, Puerto Rico (UniMas):

Felix Verdejo vs 마인크래프트 아쿠아틱. Oliver Flores, 10 rounds, lightweights

Christopher Diaz vs. Efrain Esquivias, 8 rounds, featherweights

Nestor Bravo vs. Daniel Bastien, 6 rounds, lightweights

Derreick Cuevas vs. Juan Rivera, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

Jean Carlos Rivera vs. Roberto Rodriguez, 6 rounds, featherweights

Luis Paredes vs. Pedro Marquez, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

 

At Los Angeles (Estrella TV):

Joshua Franco vs. Victor Pasillas, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights

Hector Tanajara Jr. vs. Baltazar Ramirez, 6 rounds, lightweights

Ryan Garcia vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

Edgar Valerio vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

David Mijares vs. Thomas Herrera, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

Jonathan Navarro vs. Angel Rodriguez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

 

At Adelaide, Australia:

Anthony Mundine vs 요 화경 다운로드. Danny Green, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

 

***** February 4 / SATURDAY

At Kempton Park, South Africa:

Enrico Koelling vs. Ryno Liebenberg, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

Hekkie Budler vs Joey Canoy, 12 rounds, junior flyweights

Kevin Lerena vs. Vikapita Meroro, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

 

At London, England:

Renold Quinlan vs. Chris Eubank Jr., 12 rounds, super middleweights

David Price vs. Christian Hammer, 10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights

Kid Galahad vs. TBA, 12 rounds, featherweights

Adam Etches vs. John Ryder, 10 or 12 rounds, middleweights

 

At Magdeburg, Germany:

Agit Kabayel vs. Herve Hubeaux, 12 rounds, for vacant European heavyweight title

 

At Lincoln, R.I.:

Khiary Gray vs 다운로드. Courtney Pennington, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

Timmy Ramos vs. Josh Crespo, 6 rounds, featherweights

Ray Oliveira Jr. vs. Jose Rivera, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

Jamaine Ortiz vs. Canton Miller, 4 rounds, lightweights

Julio Perez vs. Matt Dpherty, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Christopher Davis-Fogg vs. Anthony Everett, 4 rounds, middleweights

Khiry Todd vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Kendrick Ball Jr. vs. Kenneth Glenn, 4 rounds, super middleweights

Marqus Bates vs. Aaron Muniz, 4 rounds, welterweights

Anthony Marsell Jr. vs. Omar Brito, 4 rounds, lightweights

 

At Wilson, N.C.:

Pablo Velez vs. Jamar Freeman, 6 rounds, middleweights

Joe Caudle vs. Dennis McKinney, 6 rounds, heavyweights

Damien Archer vs. Donnie Marshall, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

Anthony Sonnier vs. Tavares Owens, 4 rounds, welterweights

Jonathan Baxter vs. Terrance Moore, 4 rounds, welterweights

Kingdamon Antoine vs. Justin Noel Cantres, 6 rounds, heavyweights

Marklin Bailey vs. Deandre Walker, 4 rounds, lightweights

Akeen Brown vs. Austin Bryant, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

Malcolm Speight vs. Dylan Price, 4 rounds, welterweights

 

***** February 10 / FRIDAY

At Miami, Okla. (Showtime):

Ivan Baranchyk vs. Abel Ramos, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Trey Lippe-Morrison vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

 

At Toledo, Ohio (PBC on Bounce TV):

Robert Easter Jr. vs. Luis Cruz, 12 rounds, for Easter’s IBF lightweight title

Rau’Shee Warren vs. Zhanat Zhakiyanov, 12 rounds, for Warren’s WBA bantamweight title

 

***** February 11 / SATURDAY

At Guadalajara, Mexico (RingTV.com):

Juan Jose Velasco vs. Fernando Marin, 10 rounds, welterweights

Jose Matias Romero vs. Bernardo Gomez Uribe, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

Jairo Llanes vs. Emmanuel Valenzuela, 6 rounds, lightweights

Filiberto Tovar vs. Lawrence Elizondo, 8 rounds, heavyweights

Heliodoro Napoles vs. Carlos Mauricio Rochas, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

 

At Fort Washington, Md.:

Mykal Fox vs. Tre’Sean Wiggins, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Luther Smith vs. Darnell Pierce, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

Sam Crossed vs. Hafiz Montgomery, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

Marcus Bates vs. Jose Elizondo, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

 

At Carshalton, England:

Lenny Daws vs. Anthony Yigit, 12 rounds, for vacant Euopean junior welterweight title

Craig Whyatt vs. Josh Thorne, 4 rounds, lightweights

 

***** February 16 / THURSDAY

At Costa Mesa, Calif.:

Mike Lee vs. Justin Thomas, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

 

***** February 17 / FRIDAY

At Wilmington, Del. (PPV):

Roy Jones Jr. vs. Bobby Gunn, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

 

At El Paso, Texas (UniMas):

Jose Felix Jr. vs. Jonathan Maicelo, 10 rounds, lightweights

Jesse Garcia vs. Jeremy Longoria, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

Esquivia Falcao vs. Tony Jeter, 8 rounds, middleweights

 

***** February 18 / SATURDAY

At Cincinnati (Showtime):

Adrien Broner vs. Adrian Granados, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

Jermell Charlo vs. Charles Hatley, 12 rounds, for Charlo’s WBC junior middleweight title

Gary Russell Jr. vs.  Oscar Escandon, 12 rounds, for Russell’s WBC featherweight title

 

At Belfast, Northern Ireland:

Jamie Conlan vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Conlan’s Commonwealth junior bantamweight title

Declan Geraghty vs. James Tennyson, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

Marco McCullough vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights

Paddy Barnes vs. TBA, 6 rounds, flyweights

 

At Stoke-on-Trent, England:

Nathan Gorman vs. Gogita Gorgiladze, 8 or 10 rounds, heavyweights

Craig Morris vs. Ryan Fields, 10 rounds, welterweights

Kieron McLaren vs. Michael Mooney, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Reuben Arrowsmith vs. Ryan Toms, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

 

***** February 24 / FRIDAY

At TBA (Showtime):

“ShoBox: The New Generation”

 

At TBA (Telemundo):

“Boxeo Telemundo”

 

At Quebec City:

Eleider “Storm” Alvarez vs. Lucian Bute, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

 

At London:

Thomas Essomba vs. Jay Harris, 12 rounds, for Essomba’s Commonwealth flyweight title

Boy Jones Jr. vs. Craig Poxton, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

Harley Benn vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights

Lerrone Richards vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

Sanjeev Singh Sahota vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

D.P. Carr vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

Archie Sharp vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

 

***** February 25 / SATURDAY

At Frisco, Texas (HBO PPV):

Miguel Cotto vs. James Kirkland, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Moises Flores, 12 rounds, for Rigondeaux’s WBA junior featherweight title

Maurice Hooker vs. Juan Pablo Lopez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

 

At Birmingham, Ala. (PBC on Fox):

Deontay Wilder vs. Gerald Washington, 12 rounds, for Wilder’s WBC heavyweight title

Dominic Breazeale vs. Izuagbe Ugonoh, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Travis Kauffman vs. Amir Mansour, 10 rounds, heavyweights

 

At Hull, England:

Gavin McDonnell vs. Rey Vargas, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC junior featherweight title

Luke Campbell vs. Jairo Lopez, 12 rounds, lightweights

Tommy Coyle vs. Kofi Yates, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

Samir Mouneimne vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, featherweights

Dave Allen vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, heavyweights

Dec Spelman vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

 

At Paris:

Karim Guerfi vs. Stephane Jamoye, 12 rounds, for Guerfi’s European bantamweight title

 

At Southampton, Bermuda:

Earl Bascome vs. Iwan Azore, 6 rounds, welterweights

 

***** February 26 / SUNDAY

At Kami-Amakusa, Japan:

Moises Calleros vs. Tatsuya Fukuhara, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO interim strawweight title

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.