FIGHT CALENDAR for September 2012

(stay posted monthly to  dmboxing.com  for your complete boxing schedule)

SATURDAY – September 1, 2012 (HBO)

Location: Verona, NY

Gennady Golovkin vs. Grzegorz Proksa (WBA “regular” Middleweight Championship)

Sergiy Dzinziruk vs. Jonathan Gonzalez (Junior Middleweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 1, 2012

Location: Oberhausen, Germany

Felix Strum vs. Daniel Geale (WBA / IBF Middleweight “unification” Championship)

 

SATURDAY – September 1, 2012

Location: Osaka, Japan

Tepparith Singwancha vs 다운로드. Nobuo Nashiro (WBA Junior Bantamweight Championship)

 

SATURDAY – September 1, 2012

Location: Panama City, Panama

Moruti Mthalane vs. Ricardo Nunez (IBF Flyweight Championship)

Luis Rios vs. Felix Alvarado (Strawweights)

Luis Concepcion vs. Cristian Flores (Junior Bantamweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 1, 2012

Location: Buenos Aries, Argentina

Zollani Tete vs 밀크티. Roberto Sosa (Junior Bantamweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 1, 2012

Location; Guasave, Mexico

Nkosinathi Jovi vs. Mario Rodriguez (IBF Strawweight Championship)

 

FRIDAY – September 7, 2012

Location: Trujillo Alto, Puert Rico (WAPA America)

Yoelvis Gamboa vs. Kenneth Diaz (Welterweights)

Osenohad Vazquez vs. Anthony Sanchez (Junior Welterweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 8, 2012 (HBO)

Location: Oakland, CA

Andre Ward vs 역전 재판 1 다운로드. Chad Dawson (WBC / WBA Super Middleweight Championship)

Antonio DeMarco vs. John Molina WBC Lightweight Championship

 

SATURDAY – September 8, 2012

Location: Moscow, Russia

Vitali Klitschko vs. Manuel Charr (WBC Heavyweight Championship)

Abdusalamov Magomed vs. Jameel McCline (Heavyweights)

Andery Meryasev vs. Muhitdin Rajapbaev Middleweights)

Ayup Arsaev vs. Khavazhy Khatsyhau (Featherweights)

Maxim Vlasov vs. Khoren Gevor (Super Middleweights)

Vyacheslav Glazkov vs. Konstantin Airich (Heavyweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 8, 2012 (SHOWTIME)

Location: Las Vegas, NV

Randall Bailey vs. Devon Alexander (IBF Welterweight Championship)

Ajose Olusegun vs. Lucas Matthysse (vacant – WBC “interim” Super Lightweight Championship)

 

SATURDAY – September 8, 2012

Location: Newark, New Jersey

Tomasz Adamek vs. Travis Walker Heavyweights)

Steve Cunningham vs. Jason Gavern (Heavyweights)

Bryant Jennings vs. Chris Koval (Heavyweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 8, 2012

Location: London, England

Tony Bellew vs. Edison Miranda Light Heavyweights)

Darren Barker vs. Simone Rotolo (Middleweights)

Erick Ochieng vs. Ryan Toms (Junior Middleweights)

Lee Purdy vs. Gumersindo Lucas Carrasco (Welterweights)

 

THURSDAY – September 13, 2012 (ESPN2)

Location: Las Vegas, NV

Jessie Vargas vs. Aaron Martinez (Welterweights)

Luis Cruz vs. Casey Ramos (Junior Lightweights)

 

FRIDAY – September 14, 2012

Location: London , England

Billy Joe Saunders vs. Jarrod Fletcher (Middleweights)

Bradley Skeete vs. Chas Symonds (Welterweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 15, 2012 (HBO / PPV)

Location: Las Vegas, NV

Sergio Martinez vs. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Ring Magazine / WBC Middleweight Championship)

Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Robert Marroquin (WBA Junior Featherweight Championship)

Rocky Martinez vs. Miguel Beltran (vacant – WBO Junior Lightweight Championship)

Matthew Macklin vs. Joachim Alcine (Middleweights)

Mike Lee vs. Paul Harness (Light Heavyweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 15, 2012 (SHOWTIME)

Location: Las Vegas, NV

Canelo Alvarez vs. Josesito Lopez (WBC Junior Middleweight Championship)

Jhonny Gonzalez vs. Daniel Ponce De Leon (WBC Featherweight Championship)

Marcos Maidana vs. Jesus Soto Karass (Welterweights)

Mike Perez vs. Fedel Maldonado (Lightweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 15, 2012

Location: Baguio, Philippines

Katsunari Takayama vs. Matthew Handig (Strawweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 15, 2012

Location: Bamberg, Germany

Yoan Pablo Hernandez vs. Troy Ross (IBF Cruiserweight Championship)

Dominik Britsch vs. Roberto Santos (Middleweights)

 

FRIDAY – September 21, 2012 (SHOWTIME)

Location: Santa Ynez, CA

Jhonatan Romero vs. Efrain Esquivas (Junior Featherweights)

Roman Morales vs. Jonathan Arrellano (Junior Featherweights)

 

FRIDAY – September 21, 2012 (NBC Sports Network)

Location: Bethlehem, PA

Gabriel Campillo vs. Sergey Kovalev (Light Heavyweights)

Gabriel Rosado vs. Charles Whittaker (Middleweights)

Ronald Cruz vs. Antwone Smith (Welterweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 22, 2012

Location: Wroclaw, Poland

Krzysztof Wlodarczyk vs. Francisco Palacios (WBC Cruiserweight Championship)

 

SATURDAY – September 22, 2012

Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Ricky Burns vs. Kevin Mitchell (WBO Lightweight Championship)

John Simpson vs. Dai Davies (Junior Lightweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 22, 2012

Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Diego Gabriel Chaves vs. Jose Miranda (WBA “interim” Welterweight Championship)

 

SATURDAY – September 22, 2012

Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland

Kiko Martinez vs. Carl Frampton (Junior Featherweights)

Lee Selby vs. Martin Lindsay (Featherweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 22, 2012

Location: Cebu, Philippines

Rocky Fuentes vs. Myung-Ho Lee (Flyweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 22, 2012

Location: Baguio City, Philippines

Rodel Mayol vs. Jose Tirado (Flyweights)

 

SATURDAY – September 29, 2012 (HBO)

Location: Mashantucket, Conn

Edwin Rodriguez vs. Jason Escalera (Super Middleweights)

Zsolt Erdei vs. Isaac Chilemba (Light Heavyweights)

Luis Orlando Del Valle vs. Vic Darchinyan (Junior Featherweights

 

SATURDAY – September 29, 2012

Location: Singapore

Chris John vs. Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo (WBA Super Featherweight Championship)

 

SATURDAY – September 29, 2012 (Epix)

Location: Hamburg, Germany

Alexander Povetkin vs. Hasim Rahman (WBA “regular” Heavyweight Championship)

Kubrat Pulev vs. Alexander Ustinov (Heavyweights)

 

( bouts subject to change )

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.