World Boxing Council Ratings, April 2008

WBC Logo


HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: SAMUEL PETER (NIGERIA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)

WBA CHAMPION: Ruslan Chagaev (Uzbekistan)

IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)

1. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine) EBU

2. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba) INTL

3. John Ruiz (P. Rico)

4. Hasim Rahman (US) NABF

5. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)

6. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)

7. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA

8. Andrew Golota (Poland)

9. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)

10. Oliver McCall (US)

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)

CHAMPION: DAVID HAYE (GB)

WBA CHAMPION: Firat Arslan (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Steve Cunningham (US)

WBO CHAMPION: David Haye (GB)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)

1. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)

2. Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy)

3. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)

4. Jean Marc Mormeck (France)

5 짱구 13기 다운로드. Grigory Drozd (Russia)

6. Wayne Braithwaite (Guyana) LATINO

7. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF

8. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL

9. Johnathon Banks (US)

10. Pawel Kolodzie (Poland) YOUTH

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)

CHAMPION: CHAD DAWSON (US)

WBA CHAMPION: Danny Green (Australia)

IBF CHAMPION: Clinton Woods (GB)

WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvio Branco (Italy)

1. Adrian Diaconu (Romania/Canada)

2. Silvio Branco (Italy) INTL/LATINO

3. Chris Henry (US) NABF

4. Roy Jones (US)

5. Bernard Hopkins (US)

6. Glen Johnson (US)

7. Antonio Tarver (US)

8. Chris Byrd (US)

9. Yuri Barashian (Ukraine) EBU

10. Braimah Kamoko (Ghana)

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)

CHAMPION: JOE CALZAGHE (GB)

WBA CHAMPION: Anthony Mundine (Australia)

IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Joe Calzaghe (GB)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Dennis Inkin (Russia)

1 다운로드. Carl Froch (GB) BBBoC/COMM

2. Dennis Inkin (Russia) INTL

3. Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)

4. Jermain Taylor (US)

5. Edison Miranda (Colombia)

6. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada) LATINO/NABF

7. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)

8. Markus Beyer (Germany)

9. Cristian Sanavia (Italy) EBU

10. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)

CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)

WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)

WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Domenico Spada (Italy)

1. Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R.)

2. John Duddy (Ireland)

3. Sebastian Sylvester (Germany) EBU

4. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) FECOMBOX

5. David Lopez (Mexico) LATINO

6. Ronald Wright (US)

7. Domenico Spada (Italy) INTL

8. Sergio Mora (US)

9. Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)

10 다운로드. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico) NABF


SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
(154-69.853)

CHAMPION: VERNON FORREST (US)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)

WBA CHAMPION: Joachim Alcine (Canada)

IBF CHAMPION: Verno Phillips (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vincent Vuma (South Africa)

1. Oscar de la Hoya (US-Mex)

2. Sergio Martinez (Argentina)

3. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)

4. Alex Bunema (Congo)

5. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) AMERICA

6. Joel Julio (Colombia)

7. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia) EBU

8. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF

9. James Kirkland (US)

10. Andrey Tsurkan (Ukraine)

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)

CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)

WBA CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)

IBF CHAMPION: Kermit Cintron (P. Rico)

WBO CHAMPION: Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Andre Berto (US) NABF

2. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)

3. Luis Collazo (US)

4. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)

5. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium) EBU

6. Joaquin Zamora (Mexico)

7. Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa)

8. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)

9. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico) AMERICA

10. David Estrada (US)

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)

CHAMPION: JUNIOR WITTER (GB)

WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)

IBF CHAMPION: Paul Malignaggi (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Jose Ricardo Torres (Colombia)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sergey Sopokin (Russia)

1. Timothy Bradley (US)

2. Ricky Hatton (GB)

3. Devon Alexander (US) AMERICA

4. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF

5. Souleymane M’Baye (France)

6. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) ABU/COMM

7. Demetrius Hopkins (US)

8. Norio Kimura (Japan)

9. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)

10. Francisco Figueroa (US) NABF


LIGHTWEIGHT
(135-61.235)

CHAMPION: DAVID DIAZ (US)

WBA CHAMPION: Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)

IBF CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ali Funeka (South Africa)

1. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)

2. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)

3. Ali Funeka (South Africa) INTL

4. Amir Khan (GB) COMM

5. Anthony Peterson (US)

6. Javier Jauregui (Mexico) NABF

7. Randy Suico (Phil) OPBF

8. Yuri Romanov (Belorussia) EBU

9. Edner Cherry (Bahamas) USNBC

10. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)

CHAMPION: MANNY PACQUIAO (PHIL)

WBA CHAMPION: Edwin Valero (Venezuela)

IBF CHAMPION: Mzonke Fana (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Joan Guzman (Dom. R.)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)

2. Urbano Antillon (US)

3. Humberto Soto (Mexico)

4. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.) CABOFE

5. Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) NABF

6. Rocky Juarez (US)

7. Yusuke Kobori (Japan)

8. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU

9. Agnaldo Nunes (Brazil)

10. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)

CHAMPION: JORGE LINARES (VENEZUELA)

WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)

IBF CHAMPION: Robert Guerrero (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa)

1. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)

2. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)

3. Oscar Larios (Mexico)

4. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO

5. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)

6. Mario Santiago (P. Rico)

7. Jorge Solis (Mexico)

8. Rodolfo Lopez (Mexico)

9. Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan) OPBF

10. Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) INTL

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)

CHAMPION: ISRAEL VAZQUEZ (MEXICO)

WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Steve Molitor (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Daniel Ponce (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya)

1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)

2. Naphapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)

3. Toshiaki Nishioka (Japan)

4. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)

5. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai) OPBF

6. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)

7. Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) NABF

8. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)

9. Julio Zarate (Mexico)

10. Saenghiran Singwancha (Thai)

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)

CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)

WBA CHAMPION: Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)

IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)

WBO CHAMPION: Gerry Pañalosa (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vusi Malinga (Southa Africa)

1. Veeraphol Nakhonluang (Thailand)

2. Vusi Malinga (South Africa) INTL

3. William Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

4. Rolly Lunas (Phil) OPBF

5. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)

6. Anselmo Moreno (Panama)

7. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM

8. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)

9. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay) LATINO

10. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)

CHAMPION: CRISTIAN MIJARES (MEXICO)

WBA CHAMPION: Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)

IBF CHAMPION: Dmitry Kirilov (Russia)

WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Evans Mbamba (South Africa)

1. Jorge Arce (Mexico)

2. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO

3. Kohei Kono (Japan) OPBF

4. Evans Mbamba (South Africa) INTL

5. Caril Herrera (Uruguay) LATINO

6. Chatchai Sasakul (Thailand)

7. Masibulele Makepula (South Africa)

8. Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)

9. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH/NABF

10. Rafael Concepcion (Panama) FECARBOX

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)

CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)

WBA CHAMPION: Takefumi Sakata (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Phil)

WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Moruti Mthalane (South Africa)

1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand) YOUTH

2. Koki Kameda (Japan)

3. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)

4. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (Thailand)

5. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)

6. Omar Salado (Mexico)

7. Brian Viloria (US)

8. Wandee Singwangcha (Thailand) ABCO

9. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy) EBU

10. Moruti Mthalane (South Africa) INTL


LIGHT FLYWEIGHT
(108-48.988)

CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)

WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)

IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Adrian Hernandez (Mexico)

1. Omar Niño (Mexico)

2. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)

3. Hugo Cazares (Mexico)

4. Giovanni Segura (Mexico)

5. Manuel Vargas (Mexico)

6. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA/INTL

7. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)

8. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)

9. Carlos Melo (Panama)

10. Luis Lazarte (Argentina) FESUBOX

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)

CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)

WBA CHAMPION: Yutaka Niida (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Florante Condes (Phil)

WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)

1. Juan Palacios (Nicaragua)

2. Eagle Den Junlaphan (Japan)

3. Omar Soto (P. Rico) CABOFE/USNBC

4. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) INTL

5. Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

6. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO/Interim

7. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)

8. Lorenzo Trejo (Mexico) AMERICA/FECOMBOX

9. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan)

10. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.