World Boxing Council Ratings, May 2008

WBC Logo


HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: SAMUEL PETER (NIGERIA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)

WBA CHAMPION: Ruslan Chagaev (Uzbekistan)

IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)

1. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine) EBU

2. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba) INTL

3. John Ruiz (P. Rico)

4. Hasim Rahman (US) NABF

5. Alexander Dimitrenko (Ukraine)

6. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)

7. Chris Arreola (US) AMERICA

8. Andrew Golota (Poland)

9. Kali Meehan (New Zealand)

10. Donnell Holmes (US)

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)

CHAMPION: DAVID HAYE (GB)

WBA CHAMPION: Firat Arslan (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Steve Cunningham (US)

WBO CHAMPION: David Haye (GB)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)

1. Rudolf Kraj (Czech)

2. Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy)

3. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)

4. Jean Marc Mormeck (France)

5 Yarn download. Matt Godfrey (US) NABF

6. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL

7. Wayne Braithwaite (Guyana) LATINO

8. Grigory Drozd (Russia)

9. Johnathon Banks (US)

10. Pawel Kolodzie (Poland) YOUTH

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)

CHAMPION: CHAD DAWSON (US)

INTERIM CHAMPION: ADRIAN DIACONU (ROMANIA/CANADA)

WBA CHAMPION: Danny Green (Australia)

IBF CHAMPION: Antonio Tarver (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Zsolt Erdei (Hungary)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvio Branco (Italy)

1. Glen Johnson (US)

2. Silvio Branco (Italy) INTL/LATINO

3. Roy Jones (US)

4. Chris Henry (US) NABF

5. Yuri Barashian (Ukraine) EBU

6. Chris Byrd (US)

7. Braimah Kamoko (Ghana)

8. Alexey Kuziemski (Poland)

9. Hugo Garay (Argentina)

10. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)

CHAMPION: JOE CALZAGHE (GB)

WBA CHAMPION: Anthony Mundine (Australia)

IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Joe Calzaghe (GB)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Dennis Inkin (Russia)

1. Carl Froch (GB) BBBoC/COMM

2. Dennis Inkin (Russia) INTL

3. Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)

4. Jermain Taylor (US)

5 X force download. Jean Pascal (Haiti/Canada) LATINO/NABF

6. Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)

7. Markus Beyer (Germany)

8. Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)

9. Marcus Johnson (US)

10. Alejandro Berrio (Colombia)


MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)

CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)

WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Arthur Abraham (Germany)

WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Domenico Spada (Italy)

1. Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R)

2. John Duddy (Ireland)

3. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) FECOMBOX

4. David Lopez (Mexico) LATINO

5. Domenico Spada (Italy) INTL

6. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico) NABF

7. Raul Marquez (Mexico)

8. Sergio Mora (US)

9. Ronald Wright (US)

10. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)

CHAMPION: VERNON FORREST (US)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr 다운로드. (US)

WBA CHAMPION: Joachim Alcine (Canada)

IBF CHAMPION: Verno Phillips (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vincent Vuma (South Africa)

1. Oscar de la Hoya (US-Mex)

2. Sergio Martinez (Argentina)

3. Ricardo Mayorga (Nicaragua)

4. Joel Julio (Colombia)

5. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) AMERICA

6. Alex Bunema (Congo)

7. Yuri Foreman (Belarussia) NABF

8. Zaur Baysangurov (Russia) EBU

9. Andrey Tsurkan (Ukraine)

10. James Kirkland (US)

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)

CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)

WBA CHAMPION: Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)

IBF CHAMPION: Antonio Margarito (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Carlos Quintana (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)

1. Andre Berto (US) NABF

2. Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico)

3. Luis Collazo (US)

4. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium) EBU

5. Carlos Baldomir (Argentina)

6. Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa)

7. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico) AMERICA

8. Joaquin Zamora (Mexico)

9. David Estrada (US)

10. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL


SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)

CHAMPION: JUNIOR WITTER (GB)

WBA CHAMPION: Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)

IBF CHAMPION: Paul Malignaggi (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Jose Ricardo Torres (Colombia)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sergey Sopokin (Russia)

1. Timothy Bradley (US)

2. Ricky Hatton (GB)

3. Devon Alexander (US) AMERICA

4. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF

5. Souleymane M’Baye (France)

6. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) ABU/COMM

7. Demetrius Hopkins (US)

8. Norio Kimura (Japan)

9. Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand)

10. Francisco Figueroa (US) NABF


LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)

CHAMPION: DAVID DIAZ (US)

WBA CHAMPION: Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)

IBF CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Nate Campbell (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ali Funeka (South Africa)

1. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)

2. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)

3. Ali Funeka (South Africa) INTL

4. Amir Khan (GB) COMM

5. Anthony Peterson (US)

6. Randy Suico (Phil) OPBF

7. Yuri Romanov (Belorussia) EBU

8. Javier Jauregui (Mexico) NABF

9. Edner Cherry (Bahamas) USNBC

10. Miguel Angel Huerta (Mexico)

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)

CHAMPION: MANNY PACQUIAO (PHIL)

WBA CHAMPION: Edwin Valero (Venezuela)

IBF CHAMPION: Cassius Baloyi (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Joan Guzman (Dom. R.)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Urbano Antillon (US)

2. Humberto Soto (Mexico)

3. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.) CABOFE

4. Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) NABF

5. Rocky Juarez (US)

6. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia) EBU

7. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO

8. Agnaldo Nunes (Brazil)

9. Malcolm Klassen (South Africa)

10. Roman Martinez (P. Rico)


FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)

CHAMPION: JORGE LINARES (VENEZUELA)

WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)

IBF CHAMPION: Robert Guerrero (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa)

1. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)

2. Elio Rojas (Dom. R)

3. Oscar Larios (Mexico)

4. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO

5. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)

6. Jorge Solis (Mexico)

7. Rodolfo Lopez (Mexico)

8. Hiroyuki Enoki (Japan) OPBF

9. Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa) INTL

10. Feider Viloria (Colombia)

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)

CHAMPION: ISRAEL VAZQUEZ (MEXICO)

WBA CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Steve Molitor (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Daniel Ponce (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Otieno Collins Odour (Kenya)

1. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)

2. Toshiaki Nishioka (Japan)

3. Naphapol Kiattisakchocchoi (Thai)

4. Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) NABF

5. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)

6. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico)

7. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai) OPBF

8. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)

9. Julio Zarate (Mexico)

10. Saenghiran Singwancha (Thai)


BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)

CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)

WBA CHAMPION: Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)

IBF CHAMPION: Joseph Agbeko (Ghana)

WBO CHAMPION: Gerry Pañalosa (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Vusi Malinga (Southa Africa)

1. Veeraphol Nakhonluang (Thailand)

2. Vusi Malinga (South Africa) INTL

3. William Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

4. Alejandro Valdez (Mexico)

5. Rolly Lunas (Phil) OPBF

6. Anselmo Moreno (Panama)

7. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM

8. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)

9. Cristian Faccio (Uruguay) LATINO

10. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)

CHAMPION: CRISTIAN MIJARES (MEXICO)

WBA CHAMPION: Alexander Muñoz (Venezuela)

IBF CHAMPION: Dmitry Kirilov (Russia)

WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Evans Mbamba (South Africa)

1. Jorge Arce (Mexico)

2. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO

3. Kohei Kono (Japan) OPBF

4. Evans Mbamba (South Africa) INTL

5. AJ Banal (Phil)

6. Chatchai Sasakul (Thailand)

7. Masibulele Makepula (South Africa)

8. Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)

9. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH/NABF

10. Rafael Concepcion (Panama) FECARBOX


FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)

CHAMPION: DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN)

WBA CHAMPION: Takefumi Sakata (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Nonito Donaire (Phil)

WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Moruti Mthalane (South Africa)

1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)

2. Koki Kameda (Japan)

3. Julio Cesar Miranda (Mexico)

4. Omar Salado (Mexico)

5. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (Thailand)

6. Roberto Vazquez (Panama)

7. Brian Viloria (US)

8. Wandee Singwangcha (Thailand) ABCO

9. Bernard Inom (France) EBU

10. Moruti Mthalane (South Africa) INTL


LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)

CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)

WBA CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum (France)

IBF CHAMPION: Ulises Solis (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Adrian Hernandez (Mexico)

1. Omar Niño (Mexico)

2. Juanito Rubillar (Phil)

3. Hugo Cazares (Mexico)

4. Giovanni Segura (Mexico)

5. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA/INTL

6. Munetsugu Kayoh (Japan)

7. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)

8. Manuel Vargas (Mexico)

9. Carlos Melo (Panama)

10. Luis Lazarte (Argentina) FESUBOX

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)

CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)

WBA CHAMPION: Yutaka Niida (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Florante Condes (Phil)

WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)

1. Juan Palacios (Nicaragua)

2. Eagle Den Junlaphan (Japan)

3. Omar Soto (P. Rico) CABOFE/USNBC

4. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa) INTL

5. Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

6. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO/Interim

7. Katsunari Takayama (Japan)

8. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan)

9. Lorenzo Trejo (Mexico) AMERICA/FECOMBOX

10. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphume (Thailand) ABCO

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.