FIGHT CALENDAR for May 2016

Stay tuned to dmboxing.com every month for your complete boxing schedule

Canelo

may 2016

May banner

wilder-povetkin

Mosley May fight

FRIDAY — May 6

At Las Vegas (Estrella TV): Marvin Quintero vs. Petr Petrov, 10 rounds, lightweights; Pablo Cesar Cano vs. Alan Sanchez, 10 rounds, welterweights; Horacio Garcia vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweights; Oscar Cortes vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights; Joet Gonzalez vs. Ricardo Proano, 6 rounds, featherweights; Alexis Rocha vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

At Ekaterinburg, Russia: Dmitry Mikhaylenko vs. Charles Manyuchi, 12 rounds, welterweights; Evgeny Chuprakov vs. Sebastian Tlatlik, 12 rounds, junior lightweights; Mikhail Alexeev vs. Romero Duno, 8 rounds, junior lightweights; Mark Urvanov vs. Rimar Metuda, 8 rounds, featherweights

SATURDAY — May 7

At Las Vegas (HBO PPV): Canelo Alvarez vs. Amir Khan, 12 rounds, for Alvarez’s WBC middleweight title; David Lemieux vs. Glen Tapia, 10 rounds, middleweights; Mauricio Herrera vs. Frankie Gomez, 10 rounds, welterweights; Patrick Teixeira vs. Curtis Stevens, 10 rounds, middleweights; Diego De La Hoya vs 태교 음악 mp3 다운로드. Rocco Santomauro, 8 or 10 rounds, junior featherweights; Jason Quigley vs. James de la Rosa, 10 rounds, middleweights; Rashidi Ellis vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights; Lamont Roach Jr. vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; David Mijares vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Manchester, England (AWE): Anthony Crolla vs. Ismael Barroso, 12 rounds, for Crolla’s WBA lightweight title; Shayne Singleton vs. Adil Anwar, 10 rounds, welterweights; Martin Murray vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, super middleweights; Tommy Coyle vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights; Hosea Burton vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Burton’s British light heavyweight title

At Windhoek, Namibia: Moises Flores vs. Paulus Ambunda, 12 rounds, for Flores’ WBA interim junior featherweight title

At Hamburg, Germany: Kubrat Pulev vs. Dereck Chisora, 12 rounds, IBF heavyweight eliminator and for vacant European heavyweight title; Vincent Feigenbutz vs. Crispulo Javier Andino, 10 rounds, super middleweights

At Tokyo: Takashi Miura vs. Jonel Gadapan, 10 rounds, lightweights; Toshiyuki Igarashi vs 다운로드. Joel Taduran, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Perth, Australia: Nathaniel May vs. Maxsaisai Sithsaithong, 10 rounds, featherweights

SUNDAY — May 8

At Lakeland, Fla. (Bounce TV): Kanat Islam vs. Juan De Angel, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Miguel Cruz vs. Samuel Figueroa, 8 rounds, junior middleweights; Dennis Galarza vs. Yardley Suarez, 8 rounds, featherweights

At Tokyo: Naoya Inoue vs. David Carmona, 12 rounds, for Inoue’s WBO junior bantamweight title; Akira Yaegashi vs. Martin Tecuapetla, 12 rounds, for Yaegashi’s IBF junior flyweight title; Takuma Inoue vs. TBA, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights; Ryo Matsumoto vs. TBA, 10 rounds, bantamweights

FRIDAY — May 13

At Las Vegas (Showtime): Andrew Tabiti vs. Keith Tapia, 10 rounds, cruiserweights; Michael Hunter vs. Isiah Thomas, 10 rounds, cruiserweights; Ronald Gavril vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights; Sanjarbek Rakhmanov vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights; Julian Heraldez vs 리턴1979. Ken Alvarez, 8 rounds, welterweights; Maurice Lee vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights; Ladarius Miller vs. Carlos Castillo, 6 rounds, welterweights; Kevin Newman vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Charvis Holifield vs. TBA, 6 rounds welterweights; Ahmed Mahmood vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

At Washington, D.C. (BET): Dusty Hernandez-Harrison vs. Michael Dallas Jr., 10 rounds, welterweights; Darmani Rock vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

At Las Vegas (CBS Sports Net): “Knockout Night at the D”

At Lincoln, R.I.: Peter Manfredo Jr. vs. Angel Camacho Jr., 10 rounds, super middleweights; Khiary Gray vs. Quinton Willis, 8 rounds, junior middleweights; Jimmy Williams vs. Manny Woods, 6 rounds, welterweights; Zack Ramsey vs. Issouf Kinda, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Nick DeLomba vs. Freddy Sanchez, 6 rounds, welterweitghts; Mohamad Allam vs. Travis Demko, rematch, 6 rounds, welterweights; Julio Perez vs. Cido Hoff, 4 rounds, lightweights; Kendrick Ball Jr. vs. Tunde Odumosu, 4 rounds, super middleweights; Jamaine Ortiz vs. Josh Parker, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Bolton, England: Jack Catterall vs 다운로드. Joe Hughes, 12 rounds, junior lightweights; Luke Blackledge vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Blackledge’s Commonwealth super middleweight title; Vijender Singh vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights

At Toowoomba, Australia: Will Young vs. Ben Warburton, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Jack Asis vs. Waylon Law, 10 rounds, lightweights; Jamie Hilt vs. Matt Burgoyne, 5 rounds, welterweights; Brent Rice vs. Dan Beverly, 4 rounds, lightweights; Kris George vs. Andres Rodriguez, 6 rounds, welterweights

SATURDAY — May 14

At Cabo San Lucas, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol): Carlos Diaz vs. Roberto Marroquin, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Raul Hirales vs. Jose Cayetano, 10 rounds, junior featherweights; Antonio DeMarco vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

At Studio City, Calif. (UniMas): Saul Rodriguez vs. Daulis Prescott, 10 rounds, lightweights; Arnold Barboza Jr. vs. John Nater, 8 rounds, welterweights; Andy Ruiz vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Esquiva Falcao vs. Paul Valenzuela, 8 rounds, middleweights; Toka Kahn Clary vs. Orlando Rizo, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Carlos Licona vs. Cesar Sustaita, 6 rounds, flyweights; Maxim Dadashev vs 다운로드. Rashad Bogar, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; Abraham Lopez vs. Antonio Warrell, 4 rounds, welterweights

At Cardiff, Wales: Lee Haskins vs. Ivan Morales, 12 rounds, for Haskins’ IBF bantamweight title; Craig Kennedy vs. Joel Tambwe Djeko, 12 rounds, cruiserweights; Andrew Selby vs. Louis Norman, 12 rounds, for vacant British flyweight title; Tony Dixon vs. Paddy Gallagher, 10 rounds, welterweights; Josh Taylor vs. Jean Moraiti, 6 rounds, junior welterweigts; Conrad Cummings vs. Frankie Borg, 8 rounds, middleweights; Nathan Thorley vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

At Hong Kong: Rex Tso vs. Young Gil Bae, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights; Ryota Murata vs. Felipe Santos Pedroso, 10 rounds, middleweights

At Riga, Latvia: Mairis Briedis vs. Olanrewaju Durodola, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

At Detroit: Demetrius Banks vs. Emilio Salas, 6 rounds cruiserweights; James Gordon Smith vs. Pablo Cupul, 6 rounds, bantamweights; James Ballard vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Darrell Van Horn vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights; Clarence Dubose vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights; Antonio Urista vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights; Alexey Zubov vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights; Giorgi Gelashvili vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights; Luigi Gjokaj vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Hammond, Ind.: Mike Jimenez vs. Aaron Pryor Jr., 10 rounds, super middleweights

TUESDAY — May 17

At Carlton, Minn. (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Murat Gassiev vs. Jordan Shimmell, 12 rounds, cruiserweights; Wes Nofire vs. Joey Abell, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Javontae Starks vs. Yordenis Ugas, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

FRIDAY — May 20

At Indio, Calif. (Estrella TV): Eddie Gomez vs. John Karl Sosa, 10 rounds, welterweights; Fidel Maldonado Jr. vs. Art Hovhannisyan, 10 rounds, lightweights; Taishan Dong vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights; Roy Tapia vs. Jose Bustos, 8 rounds, junior featherweights; D’Mitirus Ballard vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights; Joseph Aguirre vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights; Livan Navarro vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

At Melbourne, Australia: Will Tomlinson vs. Luis Gonzalez, 10 rounds, lightweights

SATURDAY — May 21

At Las Vegas (Showtime): Erislandy Lara vs. Vanes Martirosyan, rematch, 12 rounds, for Lara’s WBA junior middleweight title; Jermall Charlo vs. Austin Trout, 12 rounds, for Charlo’s IBF junior middleweight title; Jermell Charlo vs. John Jackson, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC junior middleweight title

At Torreon, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol): Francisco Rodriguez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, flyweights

At Moscow: Deontay Wilder vs. Alexander Povetkin, 12 rounds, for Wilder’s WBC heavyweight title; Denis Lebedev vs. Victor Emilio Ramirez, 12 rounds, WBA/IBF cruiserweight unification; Felix Valera vs. Dmitry Bivol, 12 rounds, for Valera’s WBA interim light heavyweight title; Umar Salamov vs. Bob Ajisafe, 12 rounds, light heavyweights; Dmitry Kudryashov vs. Julio Cesar Dos Santos, 10 rounds, cruiserweights; Dilmurod Satybaldiev vs. TBA, 12 rounds, super middleweights; Rakhim Chakhkiev vs. TBA, 10 rounds, cruiserweights; Alexey Papin vs. Yury Bykhautsou, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

At Laredo, Texas (UniMas): Raymundo Beltran vs. Ivan Najera, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Alex Saucedo vs. Claudinei Lacerda, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Arturo Marquez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

At Paris: Youri Kalenga vs. Yunier Dorticos, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA “regular” cruiserweight title

At London: David Haye vs. Arnold Gjergjaj, 10 or 12 rounds, heavwyeights; Shannon Briggs vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Lee Markham vs. Joe Mullender, 10 rounds, middleweights; Fahad Bin Khalid Al Thani vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Auckland, New Zealand: Joseph Parker vs. Carlos Takam, 12 rounds, IBF heavyweight eliminator

At Shawnee, Okla.: Bo Gibbs Jr. vs. Abel Perry, 10 rounds, middleweights; Dennis Knifechief vs. Jesse Comer, rematch, 6 rounds, junior middleweights; Martin Morales vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

WEDNESDAY — May 25

At Beijing, China: Amant Ruenroeng vs. Johnriel Casimero, 12 rounds, for Ruenroeng’s IBF flyweight title

FRIDAY — May 27

At Niagara Falls, N.Y. (CBS Sports Net): Jarrell Miller vs. Razvan Cojanu, 10 rounds, heavyweights

At Paris: Mehdi Amar vs. Serhyi Demchenko, 12 rounds, for vacant European light heavyweight title; Cedric Vitu vs. Isaac Real, 12 rounds, for Vitu’s European junior middleweight title; Franck Petitjean vs. Samuele Esposito, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

At Atlantic City, N.J.: Isiah Seldon vs. Eddie Edmond, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Chuck Mussachio vs. Willis Lockett, rematch, 6 rounds, light heavyweights; Nick Kisner vs. Anthony Caputo Smith, 8 rounds, cruiserweights; Alvin Vermall Jr. vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights; Adrian Wilson vs. Quan Johnson, 4 rounds, welterweights; Anthony Burgin vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights; Quian Davis vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights; Luis Perozo vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Leroy Davila vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights

SATURDAY — May 28

At Glendale, Ariz. (CBS Sports Net): David Avanesyan vs. Shane Mosley, 12 rounds, for Avanesyan’s WBA interim welterweight title

At Glasgow, Scotland: Michele Di Rocco vs. Ricky Burns, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA “regular” junior welterweight title; Tyrone Nurse vs. Willie Limond, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

At TBA, Philippines: Milan Melindo vs. Javier Mendoza, 12 rounds,  junior flyweights

At Kjellerup, Denmark: Patrick Nielsen vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, super middleweights

At TBA, Mexico: Rey Vargas vs. Alexis Kabore, 12 rounds,  junior featherweights

SUNDAY — May 29

At Liverpool, England: Ilunga “Junior” Makabu vs. Tony Bellew, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC cruiserweight title; David Price vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.