FIGHT CALENDAR for August 2017

Stayed tuned every month to dmboxing.com for your complete boxing schedule

*** August 4 —– FRIDAY

At Indio, Calif. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Mauricio Herrera vs. Jesus Soto Karass, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Vyacheslav Shabranskyy vs. Todd Unthank-May, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Niko Valdez vs. Jaime Solorio, 6 rounds, super middleweight
  • Marvin Cabrera vs. Esau Herrera, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jonathan Navarro vs. Angel Sarinana, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Cesar Diaz vs. Angel Monrreal, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Ricardo Sandoval vs. Antonio Rodriguez, 6 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Detroit (Showtime):

  • Nikki Adler vs. Claressa Shields, 10 rounds, for Adler’s women’s WBC and vacant IBF super middleweight title
  • Bakhtiyar Eyubov vs. Sonny Fredrickson, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Vladimir Tikhonov vs. Jesse Angel Hernandez, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

 

*** August 5 —– SATURDAY

At Los Angeles (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Miguel Marriaga, 12 rounds, for Lomachenko’s WBO junior lightweight title
  • Raymundo Beltran vs. Bryan Vasquez, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Christopher Diaz vs. Carlos Ruiz, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Esquiva Falcao vs. Ivan Montero, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Erik DeLeon vs. Adones Aguelo, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Maxim Dadashev vs. Jose Marrufo, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Arnold Barboza Jr. vs. Jonathan Chicas, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Artemio Reyes vs. Steve Marquez, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Andy Vences vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Mikaela Mayer vs. Widnelly Figueroa, 4 rounds, female lightweights

At Atlantic City, N.J.:

  • Derrick Webster vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Prince Badi Ajamu vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Lisa Garland vs. Angel Gladney, 6 rounds, female welterweights
  • Terrence Cauthen vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Shaddy Gamhour vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Mike Hilton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Vidal Rivera vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Dan Murray vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Dion Richardson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Quincy, Mass.:

  • Derek Silveira vs. Michael Clark, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Chris Traietti vs. Nick Lavin, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Aleksandra Lopes vs. Lisa Garland, 8 rounds, female welterweights
  • Carlos Gongora vs. Larry Smith, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Gabriel Duluc vs. Shaka Moore, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Brandon Montella vs. Mike Sawyer, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Paddy Irwin vs. Demetrius Thomas, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

 

*** August 10 —– THURSDAY

At Los Angeles (Estrella TV):

  • Charles Huerta vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Christian Gonzalez vs. Daniel Perales, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Francisco Esparza vs. Fernando Fuentes, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Rafael Gramajo vs. Jair Quintero, 6 rounds, bantamweights

 

*** August 11 —– FRIDAY

At New York (CBS Sports Net):

  • “Real Deal Championship Boxing”

At TBA, Argentina:

  • Juan Carlos Reveco vs. Komgrich Nantapech, 12 rounds, IBF flyweight eliminator

At Philadelphia:

  • Devar Ferhadi vs. Antowyan Aikens, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Christian Carto vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Erik Spring vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • David Gonzales vs. Darius Earvin, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Marquis Taylor vs. Vincent Floyd, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Antonio DuBose vs. Josh Crespo, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Brandon Robinson vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Demetrius Williams vs. Kashon Hutchinson, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

 

*** August 12 —– SATURDAY

At Monterrey, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol):

  • Omar Chavez vs. Robert Garcia, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

At Fallon, Nev.:

  • Oscar Vasquez vs. Javier Gallo, 10 rounds, flyweights
  • Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Diego Elizondo vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Pedro Moreno vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Santos Vasquez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior flyweights
  • Alec McGee vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights

At Washington, D.C.:

  • Jaron Ennis vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights

At Kempton Park, South Africa:

  • Kevin Lerena vs. Maxim Maslov, 12 rounds, cruiserweights
  • DeeJay Kriel vs. Dexter Alimento, 12 rounds, strawweights

 

*** August 15 —– TUESDAY

At Tokyo (beIN Sports Espanol, Aug. 19 tape delay):

  • Shinsuke Yamanaka vs. Luis Nery, 12 rounds, for Yamanaka’s WBC bantamweight title

 

*** August 18 —– FRIDAY

At Ponce, Puerto Rico (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Alberto Machado vs. Carlos Morales, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

 

*** August 19 —– SATURDAY

At Lincoln, Neb. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Terence Crawford vs. Julius Indongo, 12 rounds, for Crawford’s WBO/WBC and Indongo’s IBF/WBA junior welterweight titles
  • Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Craig Baker, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Shakur Stevenson vs. David Paz, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Mike Alvarado vs. Sidney De Siqueira, 8 or 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Bryan Jennings vs. Daniel Martz, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Dillian Whyte vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Nicholas Walters vs. Arturo Santos, 8 or 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Mike Reed vs. Rob Frankel, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Steve Nelson vs. Cesar Ruiz, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Kevin Ventura vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

At Brampton, Canada:

  • Samuel Vargas vs. Ali Funeka, 10 rounds, welterweights

At Aguas Buenas, Puerto Rico:

  • Yomar Alamo vs Zsigmond Vaas, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

At Atlantic City, N.J.:

  • Thomas LaManna vs. George Sosa, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Imamu Mayfield vs. Lamont Capers, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Anthony Young vs. Carlos Winston Velasquez, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Yurik Mamedov vs. Taiwo Ali Sulaimon, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Frederick Julan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Alvin Vermall Jr. vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

 

*** August 22 —– TUESDAY

At Las Vegas (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • Premier Boxing Champions

 

*** August 25 —– FRIDAY

At TBA (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • Sergiy Derevyanchenko vs. Tureano Johnson, 12 rounds, IBF middleweight eliminator

 

*** August 26 —– SATURDAY

At Las Vegas (Showtime PPV):

  • Floyd Mayweather vs. Conor McGregor, 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Gervonta Davis vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Davis’ IBF junior lightweight title

At Carson, Calif. (HBO):

  • Miguel Cotto vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO junior middleweight title
  • Rey Vargas vs. Ronny Rios, 12 rounds, for Vargas’ WBC junior featherweight title

At Accra, Ghana:

  • Emmaniel Tagoe vs. Argenis Mendez, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Prince Dzanie vs. Ekow Wilson, 10 rounds, bantamweights

 

*** August 27 —– SUNDAY

At Kumamoto, Japan:

  • Tatsuya Fukuhara vs. Ryuya Yamanaka, 12 rounds, for Fukuhara’s WBO strawweight title

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *