FIGHT CALENDAR for March 2018

(SATURDAY, MARCH 17 LIVE FROM NEW YORK / ESPN)

(SATURDAY, MARCH 31 LIVE FROM CARDIFF, WALES / SHOWTIME)

 

Stay tuned every month to  dmboxing.com  for your complete boxing schedule 

 

MARCH

***** THURSDAY – March 1

At Tokyo (beIN Sports Espanol, tape delay):

  • Luis Nery vs. Shinsuke Yamanaka, 12 rounds, for Nery’s WBC bantamweight title
  • Ryosuke Iwasa vs. Ernesto Saulong, 12 rounds, for Iwasa’s IBF junior featherweight title

 

***** FRIDAY – March 2

At Mexico City (Telemundo):

  • David Carmona vs. Jesus Iribe, 10 rounds, bantamweights

At London:

  • Josh Kennedy vs. Brett Fidoe, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Sanjeev Sahota vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • P Carr vs. Paul Holt, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Zak Chelli vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Charlie Duffield vs. Chris Nixon, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Charlie Driscoll vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jake Pettitt vs. TBA, 4 rounds, flyweights
  • Harley Benn vs. Gary Cooper, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Alfie Price vs. Andy Harris, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Tony Vincent vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

At Philadelphia:

  • Christian Carto vs. James Smith, 8 rounds, bantamweights
  • Christopher Brooker vs. Jamaal Davis, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Tyrone Crawley Jr. vs. Anthony Mercado, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • David Gonzales vs. Victor Vazquez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Marcus Bates vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Carlos Rosario vs. Seifullah Wise, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Darius Ervin vs. Jesus Perez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jerrod Miner vs. Rondarrius Hunter, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Elk Grove, Ill.:

  • Tommy Hughes vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Tervel Pulev vs. Tristen James, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Anthony Abbruzzese vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Gorjan Slaveski vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Matt Cameron vs. Travis Fulton, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Andre Shepard vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Oscar Ortiz vs. Chris Kimble, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

At Fontvieille, Monaco:

  • Georges Ory vs. Razmik Grigoryan, 12 rounds, bantamweights

At Columbus, Ohio:

  • Charles Conwell vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

 

***** SATURDAY – March 3

At New York (Showtime):

  • Deontay Wilder vs. Luis Ortiz, 12 rounds, for Wilder’s WBC heavyweight title
  • Andre Dirrell vs. Jose Uzcategui, rematch, 12 rounds, for Dirrell’s IBF interim super middleweight title
  • Sergey Derevyanchenko vs. Dashon Johnson, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Gary Antuanne Russell vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Patrick Day vs. Kyrone Davis, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Charles Martin vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Willie Monroe Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Richardson Hitchins vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Kenny Robles vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Shynggyskhan Tazhibay vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

At New York (HBO):

  • Sergey Kovalev vs. Igor Mikhalkin, 12 rounds, for Kovalev’s WBO light heavyweight title
  • Dmitry Bivol vs. Sullivan Barrera, 12 rounds, for Bivol’s WBA light heavyweight title
  • Vaughn Alexander vs. Jaime Solorio, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Frank Galarza vs. Ed Paredes, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Bakhram Murtazaliev vs. Kenneth McNeil, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Alexey Evchenko vs. Khiary Gray-Pitts, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Meiirim Nursultanov vs. Alejandro Torres, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Madiyar Ashkeyev vs. Jose Antonio Abreu, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • LeShawn Rodriguez vs. Martez Jackson, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Ismael Villarreal vs. Anthony Woods, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Cassius Chaney vs. Tim Washington, 6 rounds, heavyweights

At TBA, Mexico (beIn Sports Espanol):

  • Jose Zepeda vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

At Paris:

  • Brian Castano vs. Cedric Vitu, 12 rounds, for Castano’s WBA “regular” junior middleweight title
  • Money Powel IV vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights

At Sheffield, England:

  • Kell Brook vs. Sergey Rabchenko, 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Gamal Yafai vs. Gavin McDonnell, 12 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Lenroy Thomas vs. David Allen, 12 rounds, for Thomas’ Commonwealth heavyweight title
  • Lee Appleyard vs. Atif Shafiq, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Kid Galahad vs. Irving Berry, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Rocky Fielding vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, super middleweights
  • Leigh Wood vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

At Guayanabo, Puerto Rico:

  • Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Jayson Velez, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

At Cologne, Germany:

  • Avni Yildirim vs. Derek Edwards, 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Weissenfels, Germany:

  • Serhiy Demschenko vs. Dominic Boesel, 12 rounds, for vacant European light heavyweight title

At Kempton Park, South Africa

  • Kevin Lerena vs. Dmytro Kucher, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

At Brentwood, England:

  • Matt McCarthy vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Larry Ekundayo vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Glasgow, Scotland

  • Josh Taylor vs. Humberto Soto, 12 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jason Easton vs. Glenn Foot, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth junior welterweight title
  • Charlie Flynn vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Lee McGregor vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Chantelle Cameron vs. TBA, 10 rounds, female lightweights
  • Martin Bakole vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Joe Ham vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Iain Trotter vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, super middleweights

At Clearwater, Fla.:

  • William Silva vs. Rogelio Casarez, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Nicholas Iannuzzi vs. Lemarcus Tucker, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Ricky Tomlinson vs. Ernest Hall, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Antonio Tarver Jr. vs. Carlos Dixon, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Joseph Fernandez vs. Thomas Amaro, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jordan Sanders vs. Rodriguez Cade, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Ozodbek Aripov vs. Chaklit Ali Redwood, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Rufat Huseynov vs. Emilio Rivera, 4 rounds, bantamweight

 

***** TUESDAY – March 6

At Chonburi, Thailand:

  • Knockout CP Freshmart vs. Toto Landero, 12 rounds, for CP Freshmart’s WBA strawweight title

 

***** FRIDAY – March 9

At Costa Mesa, Calif. (ESPN Deportes/same-day tape ESPN2):

  • Ronny Rios vs. Azat Hovhannisyan, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Alexis Rocha vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Marvin Cabrera vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Joseph Aguirre vs. TBA, 8 rounds lightweights

At Deadwood, South Dakota (Showtime):

  • Regis Prograis vs. Julius Indongo, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC interim junior welterweight title
  • Ivan Baranchyk vs. Anthony Yigit, 12 rounds,  junior welterweights  

At Mexico City (Telemundo):

  • Gilberto Parra vs. Saul Juarez, 10 rounds, strawweights

At Hinckley, Minn.:

  • Rob Brant vs. Colby Courter, 8 rounds, middlweights
  • Ramiro Hernandez vs. Nate Rubin, rematch, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Van Goodman vs. Danyelle Williams, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Rondale Hubbert vs. Carlos Barbosa, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Markus Morris vs. Chuka Williams, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Anthony Palmisano vs. Darrius Flowers, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Marlin Simms vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

At Bensalem, Pa.:

  • Avery Sparrow vs. Jesus Serrano, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • John Joe Nevin vs. Alex Torres Rynn, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Jerome Conquest vs. Tyrone Luckey, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Isaiah Wise vs. Anthony Prescott, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Marcel Rivers vs. Rafael DeJesus, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Nahir Albright vs. Sidney Maccow, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Gerardo Martinez vs. Vinnie Denierio, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Cristobal Marrero vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

 

***** SATURDAY – March 10

At Carson, Calif. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Oscar Valdez vs. Scott Quigg, 12 rounds, for Valdez’s WBO featherweight title
  • Andy Vences vs. Erick DeLeon, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Arnold Barboza Jr. vs. Mike Reed, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Alex Saucedo vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Esquiva Falcao vs. Salim Larbi, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Mikaela Mayer vs. TBA, 6 rounds, female lightweights
  • Andy Ruiz vs. Devin Vargas, 8 rounds, heavyweights

At San Antonio (Showtime):

  • Sergey Lipinets vs. Mikey Garcia, 12 rounds, for Lipinets’ IBF junior welterweight title
  • Rances Barthelemy vs. Kiryl Relikh, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA junior welterweight title
  • Richard Commey vs. Alejandro Luna, 12 rounds, IBF lightweight eliminator
  • Mario Barrios vs. Eudy Bernardo, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Brandon Figueroa vs. Jonathan Aguilar, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Josesito Lopez vs. Hector Munoz, 8 or 10 round, welterweights
  • Alejandro Guerrero vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Robert Rodriguez vs. Giovanni Noriega, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Eimantas Stanionis vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Efe Ajagba vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Efetobor Apochi vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

At TBA, Mexico (beIn Sports Espanol):

  • Ramon Alvarez vs. TBA, junior middleweights

At Struer, Denmark:

  • Dina Thorslund vs. Alicia Ashley, 10 rounds, for vacant WBC interim women’s junior featherweight title
  • Dennis Ceylan vs. Jesus Sanchez, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Mikkel Nielsen vs. Jamal Shalamberidze, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Frederik Hede Jensen vs. Brian Pelaez, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Kem Ljungquist vs. Frantisek Kohout, 6 rounds, heavyweights

At New York:

  • Edgar Berlanga vs. Elie Augustama, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Julian Sosa vs. Wilmer Rodriguez, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Justin Biggs vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Natalie Gonzalez vs. Judit Hachbold, 6 rounds, female junior flyweights
  • Iegor Plevako vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Batyr Ahmedov vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Joe Jones vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Cesar Francis vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Mathew Gonzalez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Khalid Twaiti vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Josue Vargas vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

At Toowoomba, Australia:

  • Jack Asis vs. Rivan Cesaire, 5 rounds, junior lightweights

At Braunlage, Germany:

  • Howik Bebraham vs. Fedor Papazov, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Petar Milas vs. Kevin Johnson, 10 rounds, heavyweights

 

***** FRIDAY – March 16

At Los Angeles (Estrella TV):

  • Seniesa Estrada vs. Sonia Osorio, 8 rounds, femake flyweights
  • Oscar Duarte vs. vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Jousce Gonzalez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Antonio Orozco vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Blair Cobbs vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Tampa, Fla. (Telemundo):

  • Daniel Lozano vs. Mike Plania, 10 rounds, bantamweights

At Rome:

  • Marvin Petit vs. Pasquae Di Silvio, 12 rounds, lightweights

At Huntington, N.Y.:

  • Courtney Pennington vs. Steven Martinez, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Titus Williams vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Danny Gonzalez vs. Juan Rodriguez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Valerio Nocera vs. Glenford Nickey, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Johnathan Arroyo vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

 

***** SATURDAY – March 17

At New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Jose Ramirez vs. Amir Imam, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC junior welterweight title
  • Michael Conlan vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Mehdi Amar, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC interim light heavyweight title
  • Felix Verdejo vs. Antonio Lozada Jr., 8 or 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Christopher Diaz vs. Julio Berraza, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jean Carlos Rivera vs. Jose Haro, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Joseph Adorno vs. Ivan de la Madrid, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

At Sydney, Australia:

  • Darragh Foley vs. Steven Wilcox, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Ben Savva vs. Kyron Dryden, 12 rounds, welterweights
  • Haithem Lammouz vs. Gaige Ireland, 10 rounds, lightweights

At Hannover, Germany:

  • Patrick Wojcicki vs. Ronny Mittag, 12 rounds, middleweights

At Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic:

  • Felix Varela vs. Beibis Berrocal, 11 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Wilfredo Mendez vs. Leyman Benavides, 11 rounds, strawweights
  • Alberto Puello vs. Ricardo Zambrano, 11 rounds, junior welterweights

 

***** SUNDAY – March 18

At Kobe, Japan:

  • Ryuya Yamanaka vs. Moises Calleros, 12 rounds, for Yamanaka’s WBO strawweight title

THURSDAY – March 22

At Indio, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • Ryan Garcia vs. Fernando Vargas, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • KeAndre Gibson vs. Eddie Gomez, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Joet Gonzalez vs. Rolando Magbanua, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Jonathan Navarro vs. Cesar Valenzuela, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Raul Curiel vs. Quantavious Green, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Emilio Sanchez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

 

***** SATURDAY – March 24

At Ponce, Puerto Rico (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Jose Martinez vs. Alejandro Santiago, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Joshua Franco vs. Lucas Fernandez, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Danielito Zorrilla vs. Regino Canalas, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Zachary Ochoa vs. Ryan Pino, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Kevin Nieves vs. Edgardi Rivera, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Jose Bartelomei vs. Miguel Ortiz, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Rashidi Ellis vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Juan Camacho vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Edwin Valentin vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Josean Serra vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior flyweights

At Hamburg, Germany:

  • Tyron Zeuge vs. Isaac Ekpo, 12 rounds, for Zeuge’s WBA “regular” super middleweight title
  • Karo Murat vs. Isidro Ranoni Prieto, 12 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Sebastian Formella vs. Angelo Frank, 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Firat Arslan vs. TBA, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Huseyn Cinkara vs. Tervel Pulev, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

At London:

  • Dillian Whyte vs. Lucas Browne, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Frank Buglioni vs. Callum Johnson, 12 rounds, for Buglioni’s British light heavyweight title
  • Craig Richards vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Louie Lynn vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

At Marseille, France:

  • Ryad Merhy vs. Arsen Goulamirian, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA “regular” cruiserweight title
  • Michel Soro vs. John Vera, 12 rounds, WBA junior middleweight eliminator

At Birmingham, England:

  • Frankie Gavin vs. Bethuel Ushona, 12 rounds, welterweights

At Narva, Estonia:

  • Elena Gradinar vs. Olivia Gerula, 10 rounds, female featherweights

 

***** SATURDAY – March 31

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • Golden Boy Boxing

At Cardiff, Wales (Showtime):

  • Anthony Joshua vs. Joseph Parker, 12 rounds, IBF/WBA/WBO heavyweight title unification
  • Alexander Povetkin vs. David Price, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Ryan Burnett vs. Yonfrez Parejo, 12 rounds, for Burnett’s WBA bantamweight title
  • Joe Cordina vs. Andy Townend, 10 rounds, lightweights

 

One thought on “FIGHT CALENDAR for March 2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *