FIGHT CALENDAR for October 2016



Stay tuned each month to for your complete boxing schedule


October 1, SATURDAY

At Los Mochis, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol):

  • Humberto Soto vs. Alvaro Robles, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

At Neubrandenburg, Germany:

  • Juergen Braehmer vs. Nathan Cleverly, 12 rounds, for Braehmer’s WBA “regular” light heavyweight title
  • Enrico Koelling vs. Ryno Liebenberg, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

At Manukau, New Zealand:

  • Joseph Parker vs. Alexander Dimitrenko, 12 rounds, heavyweights

At Trenton, N.J.:

  • Chazz Witherspoon vs. Carlos Sandoval, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Tommy Rainone vs. Engelberto Valenzuela, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Vidal Rivera vs. Alberto Serna, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Mike Hilton vs. Brandon Robinson, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Leshawn Rodriquez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Andy Gonzalez vs. Lionel Charles, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Solomon Maye vs. Greg Weathers, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Daquan Johnson vs. Blaine Donkor, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Quian Davis vs. Johnathan Hefely, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Bryan Daniels vs. Joshua Flowers, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Donald Smith vs. Brandon Lopez, 4 rounds, featherweights

At Chicago:

  • Ramiro Carrillo vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Achour Esho vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Josh Hernandez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jose Romero vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Ruben Schobitz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Jessica McCaskill vs. TBA, 4 rounds, female lightweights
  • Yousif Saleh vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

October 7, FRIDAY

At Tampa, Fla. (Telemundo):

  • Orlando Cruz vs. Luis Sanchez, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

At Los Angeles (Estrella TV):

  • Diego Magdaleno vs. Fidel Maldonado Jr., 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Damon Allen vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Maricela Cornejo vs. TBA, 6 rounds, female super middleweights
  • Joseph Aguirre vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • David Mijares vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Marvin Cabrera vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

At Glasgow, Scotland:

  • Ricky Burns vs. Kiryl Relikh, 12 rounds, for Burns’ WBA junior welterweight title
  • Scotty Cardle vs. Kevin Hooper, 12 rounds, for Cardle’s British lightweight title
  • Dillian Whyte vs. Ian Lewison, 12 rounds, for vacant British heavyweight title
  • Ohara Davies vs. Willie Limond, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Charlie Flynn vs. Kofi Yates, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Joe Ham vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

October 8, SATURDAY

At San Juan (Integrated Sports PPV):

  • Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Wilfredo Vazquez Jr.,12 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jonathan Oquendo vs. Andres Gutierrez, 10 or 12 rounds, featherweights

At Puerto Penasco, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol):

  • Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Raymond Tabugon, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Harrow, England:

  • Liam Walsh vs. Andrey Klimov, 12 rounds, IBF junior lightweight eliminator
  • Tom Baker vs. Miles Shinkwin, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

At Hong Kong:

  • Rex Tso vs. Ryuto Maekawa, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

October 14, FRIDAY

At Palm Bay, Fla. (Telemundo):

  • “Boxeo Telemundo”

At Studio City, Calif. (UniMas):

  • Jose Felix vs. Alan Herrera, 10 rounds, lightweights

At Launceston, Australia:

  • Daniel Geale vs. Renold Quinlan, 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Philadelphia:

  • Ismael Garcia vs. Tyrone Brunson, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Victor Vasquez vs. Osnel Charles, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Mike Reed vs. Aaron Herrera, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Tevin Farmer vs. Orlando Rizo, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Fred Jenkins Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Anthony Burgin vs. Gerald Smith, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Hasan Young vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Isaiah Wise vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Nelson Acevedo vs. Derrick Bivins, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

At Hamburg, Germany:

  • Noel Gevor vs. Mirko Larghetti, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

October 15, SATURDAY

At Liverpool, England:

  • Tony Bellew vs. B.J. Flores, 12 rounds, for Bellew’s WBC cruiserweight title
  • Luke Campbell vs. Derry Mathews, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Sean Dodd vs. Gary Sykes, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Ryan Burnett vs. Ryan Farrag, 12 rounds, for Burnett’s British bantamweight title
  • David Price vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Rocky Fielding vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, super middleweights
  • Mairis Briedis vs. TBA, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

At Mazatlan, Mexico:

  • Ganigan Lopez vs. Pedro Guevara, 12 rounds,  for Lopez’s WBC junior flyweight title

At Frederikshavn, Denmark:

  • Dennis Ceylan vs. Ryan Walsh, 12 rounds, for vacant European featherweight title

At Hamburg, Germany:

  • Erkan Teper vs. Christian Hammer, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Franz Rill vs. Adrian Granat, 12 rounds, heavyweights

October 19, WEDNESDAY

At Charlotte, N.C.:

  • Quinton Rankin vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Rosalinda Rodriguez vs. Naomi Bosque, 8 rounds, female flyweights
  • Christian Camacho vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Renan Ruiz vs. TBA, 8 rounds, middleweights

October 20, THURSDAY

At Montreal:

  • Custio Clayton vs. Ramses Agaton, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Marie-Eve Dicaire vs. Karla Zamora, 6 rounds, female welterweights
  • Alexandre Choko vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Vislan Dalkhaev vs. Rodrigo Adrian Campos, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Dario Bredicean vs. Baptiste Castegnaro, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Patrice Volny vs. Oscar Masso Cando, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Dwayne Durel vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

October 21, FRIDAY

At Mexico City (Telemundo):

  • “Boxeo Telemundo”

At Edinburgh, Scotland:

  • Josh Taylor vs. Dave Ryan, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth junior welterweight title

At Brisbane, Australia:

  • Jeff Horn vs. Rico Mueller, 12 rounds, welterweights

At Ontario, Calif.:

  • LaRon Mitchell vs. Scott Alexander, 10 rounds, heavyweights

October 22, SATURDAY

At Montreal:

  • David Lemieux vs. Cristian Rios, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Steven Butler vs. Janks Trotter, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Ghislain Maduma vs. Ricky Sismundo, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Mian Hussain vs. Silverio Ortiz, 8 rounds, junior middleweight
  • Simon Kean vs. David Torres Garcia, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Yves Ulysse Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Batyr Jukembayev vs. Jose Emilio Pera, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • David Theroux vs. Mathieu Germain, 6 or 8 rounds, junior welterweights

At Cardiff, Wales:

  • Liam Williams vs. Ahmet Patterson, 12 rounds, for Williams’ British junior middleweight title
  • Bradley Skeete vs. Shayne Singleton, 12 rounds, for Skeete’s British welterweight title
  • Tom Stalker vs. Craig Evans, third fight, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Paul Butler vs. TBA, 10 rounds, bantamweights
  • Jamie Cox vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Anthony Yarde vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Leon Woodstock vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Jay Harris vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Birmingham, England:

  • Sam Eggington vs. Frankie Gavin, 12 rounds, welterweights

At Kempton Park, South Africa:

  • Kevin Lerena vs. Micki Nielsen, 12 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Chris van Heerden vs. Namibian Sacky Shikukutu, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Hekkie Budler vs. Siyabonga Siyo, 10 rounds, junior flyweights

At Toowoomba, Australia:

  • Brent Rice vs. Matt Casboult, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Heman Ene-Purcell vs. Justin Whitehead, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Steven Spark vs. Mark Ramirez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jamie Hilt vs. Luke Travers, 8 rounds, welterweights

October 28, FRIDAY

At Laredo, Texas (UniMas):

  • Erick De Leon vs. Aldimar Dos Santos, 8 rounds, junio lightweights
  • Esquiva Falcao vs. Gerardo Ibarra, 8 rounds, middleweights

October 29, SATURDAY

At Sydney, Australia:

  • Cameron Hammond vs. Jack Brubaker, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth welterweight title

4 thoughts on “FIGHT CALENDAR for October 2016

  1. Dave, what is happened to Timothy Bradley? Haven’t heard much of him since his lost to Manny Pacquiao.

  2. Dave, what has happened to Timothy Bradley? Haven’t heard from him since his fight with Manny Pacquiao.

  3. Dave, what has happened to Timothy Bradley? Haven’t heard much of him since his lost to Manny Pacquiao.

  4. What has happened to Timothy Bradley? Haven’t heard much from him since his fight with Manny Pacquiao.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *