FIGHT CALENDAR for September 2016

SEPT banner

Chocolate fight pic

WBC  Super Flyweight Championship / Saturday, September 10 / LA Forum /

Carlos Cuadras (35-0-1 / 27 by KO) vs. Roman Gonzalez (45-0 / 38 by KO)

canelo sept banner
TFC banner


Stay tuned each month to for your complete boxing schedule


***** FRIDAY – September 2

 At Los Angeles (Estrella TV):

Antonio Gutierrez vs. Jorge Melendez, 10 rounds, middleweights

Christian Gonzalez vs. Jonathan Corrales, 8 rounds, lightweights

Lamont Roach Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights


***** SATURDAY – September 3

 At Phoenix (beIN Sports Espanol):

Jose Zepeda vs. Emanuel Taylor, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

 At Bacoor, Philippines:

McJoe Arroyo vs. Jerwin Ancajas, 12 rounds, for Arroyo’s IBF junior bantamweight title


***** SUNDAY – September 4

 At Zama, Japan:

Naoya Inoue vs. Petchbarngborn Kokietgym, 12 rounds, for Inoue’s WBO junior bantamweight title

Takuma Inoue vs. Froilan Saludar, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

Satoshi Shimizu vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights


***** FRIDAY – September 9

 At Reading, Pa. (PBC on Spike):

Daniel Jacobs vs. Sergio Mora, 12 rounds, for Jacobs’ WBA “regular” middleweight title

Richard Commey vs. Robert Easter, 12 rounds, for vacant IBF lightweight title

Travis Kauffman vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights

 At Las Vegas (CBS Sports Net):

Emmanuel Robles vs. Steve Claggett, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Roland Garza vs. Neeco Macias, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

Jeremy Nichols vs. Steve Belmonte, 4 rounds, welterweights

Ismail Muwendo vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights

Randy Moreno vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

Marina Ramirez vs. Rachel Sazoff, 4 rounds, female junior flyweights

 At Moscow:

Eduard Troyanovsky vs. Keita Obara, 12 rounds, for Troyanovsky’s IBF junior welterweight title


***** SATURDAY – September 10

 At London (HBO):

Gennady Golovkin vs. Kell Brook, 12 rounds, for Golovkin’s WBC/IBF middleweight titles

Johnriel Casimero vs. Charlie Edwards, 12 rounds, for Casimero’s IBF flyweight title

Lee Haskins vs. Stuart Hall, 12 rounds, for Haskins’ IBF bantamweight title

Martin J. Ward vs. Andy Townend, 12 rounds, for vacant British junior lightweight title

Craig Richards vs. Dalton Miller, 6 rounds, middleweights

Conor Benn vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

 At Inglewood, Calif. (HBO):

Carlos Cuadras vs. Roman Gonzalez, 12 rounds, for Cuadras’ WBC super flyweight title

Yoshihiro Kamegai vs. Jesus Soto Karass, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

 At Lemoore, Calf. (UniMas):

Andy Ruiz vs. Franklin Lawrence, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Raymundo Beltran vs. Tomas Mendez, 10 rounds, lightweights

Joe Lopez vs. Quilisto Madera, 6 rounds, middleweights

Daniel Valdivia vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

Saul Lomas vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights


***** TUESDAY – September 13

 At Tokyo:

Akihiro Kondo vs. Jeffrey Arienza, 12 rounds, lightweights


***** WEDNESDAY – September 14

 At Tokyo:

Takuya Watanabe vs. Musa Letding, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

Hikaru Nishida vs. Makoto Fuchigami, 12 rounds, middleweights


***** THURSDAY – September 15


At Philadelphia (CBS Sports Net):

Dusty Hernandez-Harrison vs. Thomas LaManna, 10 rounds, welterweights

Jerry Odom vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights

Kenneth Sims Jr. vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

Jaron Ennis vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

Darryl Gause vs. Darryl Bunting, 4 rounds, super middleweights

Anthony Young vs. Javier Garcia, 6 rounds, welterweights

Paul Kroll vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

DeCarlo Perez vs. Mike Mitchell, 6 rounds, super middleweights

Emmanuel Folly vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

Leroy Davila vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights


***** FRIDAY – September 16

 At Las Vegas (PBC on Bounce TV):

Ishe Smith vs. Frank Galarza, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

Chris Pearson vs. Justin DeLoach, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

 At Osaka, Japan (beIN Sports Espanol, next-day tape):

Shinsuke Yamanaka vs. Anselmo Moreno, 12 rounds, for Yamanaka’s WBC bantamweight title

Hugo Ruiz vs. Hozumi Hasegawa, 12 rounds, for Ruiz’s WBC junior featherweight title


***** SATURDAY – September 17

 At Arlington, Texas (HBO PPV):

Liam Smith vs. Canelo Alvarez, 12 rounds, for Smith’s WBO junior middleweight title

Gabriel Rosado vs. Willie Monroe Jr.,12 rounds, middleweights

Joseph Diaz vs. Andrew Cancio, 10 rounds, featherweights

Diego De La Hoya vs. Orlando Del Valle, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

Jason Quigley vs. TBA, 10 rounds, middleweights

 At Gdansk, Poland:

Krzysztof Glowacki vs. Oleksandr Usyk, 12 rounds, for Glowacki’s WBO cruiserweight title

 At Goeppingen, Germany:

Firat Arslan vs. Nuri Seferi, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

Christian Hammer vs. Timur Stark, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Karo Murat vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

Odlanier Solis vs. TBA, Aleksandar Todorovic, 8 rounds, heavyweights

Nikola Milalic vs. Mario Daser, 10 rouds, cruiserweights

Manuel Charr vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights

 At Weissenfels, Germany:

Dominic Boesel vs. Tony Averlant, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

Felix Lamm vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights


***** FRIDAY – September 23

 At Miami, Okla. (Showtime):

Ivan Baranchyk vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights


***** SATURDAY – September 24

 At Carson, Calif. (beIN Sports Espanol):

Donnie Nietes vs. Edgar Sosa, 12 rounds, flyweights

 At Manchester, England (AWE):

Anthony Crolla vs. Jorge Linares, 12 rounds, for Crolla’s WBA lightweight title

Hosea Burton vs. Frank Buglioni, 12 rounds, for Burton’s British light heavyweight title

Isaac Lowe vs. Tshifhiwa Munyai, 12 rounds, for Lowe’s Commonwealth featherweight title

Tomi Tatham vs. Liam Conroy, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

Conor Benn vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

 At Frankfurt, Germany:

Marco Huck vs. Ovill McKenzie, 12 rounds, cruiserweights


***** FRIDAY – September 30

 At Mexico City (Telemundo):

“Boxeo Telemundo”

 At Indio, Calif. (Estrella TV):

Andrew Cancio vs. TBA, 10 rounds, featherweights

Julian Ramirez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, featherweights

Bastie Samir vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights

Jonathan Navarro vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *